I do so love doing a questionnaire. Hearing the diverse and intriguing opinions of all of you makes my blogging worthwhile. So today, I present you with a horror movie questionnaire. Below are ten questions pertaining to the spooky genre that I would love to see you answer. There is no pressure to answer if you don’t want to. So here goes:
- What is the first scary movie you recall watching?
- What for you is the scariest movie you have ever seen?
- Which sub-genre of horror is your favourite?( psychological/slasher/ comedy horror are just some to choose from)
- What does a horror movie need for you to enjoy it?
- Are there any horror movies you really detest?
- What is the sexiest scene you have witnessed in a horror movie?
- Who is your favourite antagonist in a horror movie?
- Is there any director that for you symbolizes the best in horror cinema?
- Blood and gore or creepy atmosphere?
- And finally, what do you think so far of my horror coverage this month?
fragglerocking said:
yay I’m first!
1)Halloween
2)Halloween
3)None
4)to be switched off
5)All of them
6)Haven’t
7)hate em all
8)Nope
9)neither
10)Great!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I just love your witty sense of humour Fraggle. Thanks for taking part, despite not loving the horror genre.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Richard said:
1. Blair Witch Project
2. Paranormal Activity
3. Comedy-Horror
4. Something that isn’t too outrageous
5. Really gory stuff
6. Can’t think of anything off the top of my head
7. Damien Thorn
8. I think Oren Peli did a great job with the original Paranormal Activity film. It was so simple, it only cost $15,000 to make, and it brought in nearly $200m!
9. Creepy atmosphere
10. It has been great! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Comedy horror appears to be a popular choice with many people. I don’t mind some of it, but it isn’t my favourite sub-genre. Damien Thorn, I get chills just thinking about that creepy kid. I see you are more a fan of atmosphere than gore. I am partial to some gore, but I hate when it gets too over the top.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Richard said:
I watched Tormented, a British slasher film with Alex Pettyfer in, and some of the deaths were so gruesome. One of them died while having sex, and the guy cut his dick off and the police found the condom with his dick in later…that’s a no from me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ouch, now that sounds really nasty and foul.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rincewind said:
What is the first scary movie you recall watching?
The thing
What for you is the scariest movie you have ever seen?
The haunting from 1963. That one still creep me out. Brilliant sound effects.
Which sub-genre of horror is your favourite?( psychological/slasher/ comedy horror are just some to choose from)
Psychological definitely
What does a horror movie need for you to enjoy it?
Boobs 🙂 no, not really but a good atmosphere of creepiness.
Are there any horror movies you really detest?
Ohh good question, probably Amityville 3D, why the fuck did they create that turd.
What is the sexiest scene you have witnessed in a horror movie?
Anything in Species with Natasha Henstridge. Oh my…
My favourite is always Freddie Krueger.
Is there any director that for you symbolizes the best in horror cinema
Carpenter or Romeo, I can’t pick..
Blood and gore or creepy atmosphere
Creepy.
And finally, what do you think so far of my horror coverage this month?
Rock on you’re doing great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love The Haunting, so terrifying in the psychological way. You never see what is haunting the house, but that’s where the effectiveness lies. Can’t go wrong with John Carpenter, the guy is such a legend. I am planning to see Species soon as I’ve never watched it before.
LikeLike
Rincewind said:
Yeah exactly, man I was a fucking terrified 13 year old when I watched the Haunting. Never watched Species.. man.. u gotta watch it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
As you said, the sound effects and music are also key to setting an uneasy and dark atmosphere to The Haunting. I know it’s bad I haven’t watched Species, heard it is very hot.
LikeLike
SpeedySailor said:
I, too, am a sucker for a questionnaire, buddy.
1. Probably Psycho, still one of my absolute faves.
2. The Exorcist, some of those Pazuzu moments still haunt me.
3. I like most horror equally, but I like a silly slasher the most.
4. A good load of scares (obviously), some brilliant gore and a memorable killer.
5. Most modern mainstream horror gets on my tits, so stuff like Insidious and The Conjuring.
6. Woman-on-wolf action in WolfCop, probably the best scene in a shite film.
7. It’s a bit cliche but it’s gotta be Freddy.
8. Cronenberg, probably, Videodrome’s close to a goddamn masterpiece.
9. For scares, a creepy atmosphere, for fun, blood and gore.
10. Pretty damn good, boi.
Milo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Psycho is an utter masterpiece from start to finish. Silly slasher is always fun and frequently outrageous. Woman on woman eh? Sexy stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Woman-on-Wolf, I meant, in a purely literal sense.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Well that sounds unusual to say the least.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Yeah the film’s not too good either, bit of a disappointment. Psycho is a masterpiece but my favourite horror film (not that you asked) is definitely Alien.
Milo.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love Alien to bits, just from the opening, it’s amazing. The set up and build up is filled with an encroaching dread and then when the alien is unleashed, pure terror reigns.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Just can’t be beat, though Aliens is also great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Aliens is a very good sequel. I think it is successful because it isn’t just a retreat of the first film. It attempts something else with the action elements.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
And Bill Paxton, don’t forget Bill Paxton.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Could never forget him. ‘Game over man, game over’.
LikeLike
SpeedySailor said:
What a ledge.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
He’s so great in the film, but no one beats the bad ass that is Ripley.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Fair point, fair point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
She just rocks it so much. So much strength and depth of character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
And she’s a badass.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s the best part of her character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Yea boiiiiiiiiii
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I wouldn’t want to mess with Ripley.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SpeedySailor said:
Not if you want to keep your teeth.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I value my teeth so it’s no messing with Ripley.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I love your questionnaires Vinnie!
1. Halloween (I was only 13, but my friends and I snuck in)
2. Dressed To Kill -I’m not sure why, but that movie really got to me. Halloween and Friday the 13th are close seconds
3. I like all of the sub-genres as long as they’re done well.
4. A decent plot and good acting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You snuck into see Halloween? That’s pretty cool. I like you enjoy most of the sub-genres if they are done right. And good acting is a must. It doesn’t have to be Oscar winning but at least passable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I did! I was grounded for a week, but it was worth it!😏 You’ll never believe this, but I was a bit of a rebel in my younger years!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, I can see you as a rebel Kim.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
😏
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It’s good to be rebellious at times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
By the way Kim, I only got your answers to four questions. Did you answer the others and I’m just not seeing it? It’s no problem at all sister.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Oops! I hit post before I finished!
5. The Scary Movie franchise. Ugh.
6. I’ll have to think on that.
7. I have to agree with SpeedySailor and say Freddy. Robert Englund was brilliant!
8. John Carpenter and Alfred Hitchcock. Sorry. I was torn.
9. All of the above! I’m greedy!
10. You are the Blogging Horror King!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for answering the rest of them. I thought it was strange that you only answered four. I loathe the Scary Movie franchise, they are just shit. Freddy is a massive horror icon and still freaks me out. Carpenter and Hitchcock are two legends whose work simply can’t be matched. I like that you think I’m the Horror King, my devilish butt shakes when I hear that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
It was all my husband’s fault! He came in and started talking and I got all distracted. Sheesh! The nerve!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, it’s no problem Kim. Hope your husband doesn’t think I’m some creep with me writing about my shaking bum.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Well, WordPress is more my thing, so he hasn’t followed that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Phew, I was picturing him asking who is this pervy guy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Hahaha!😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I hope I don’t come across as pervy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
No worries Vinnie!😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for allaying my fears.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexsigsworth said:
1. Wishmaster (1997)
2. Inbred (2011)
3. Thriller (e.g., Psycho (1960))
4. Glorified psychopathy (e.g., Psycho (1960))
5. The ones that are horrific for no reason than just for the sake of it (e.g., Inbred (2011))
6. Norman Bates grinning at me because he envies my angelic skin (Psycho (1960))
7. Norman Bates (Psycho (1960))
8. Guillermo del Toro (El Espinazo del Diablo (2001))
9. Creepy atmosphere (El Espinazo del Diablo (2001))
10. Satisfactory
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Your answer for number six was inspired. As for the last answer, I’ll try and up the content.
LikeLike
That Other Critic said:
1. Can’t quite recall what my first horror was, might’ve been Alien or Halloween. But there are some pretty scary moments in all the classic Disneys.
2. Scariest movie I’ve seen is an Austrian horror film from 2014 called Goodnight Mommy. Creepy and atmospheric as hell, I still get shivers.
3. I really like the classic slashers, but for quality, I have to go for psychological.
4. For me, a horror film either has to say something intelligent, have interesting characters, or be big dumb gory fun. Or some combination of the above.
5. The remake of Nightmare on Elm Street; so soulless, so plastic.
6. The opening of Under the Skin. Because Scarlett Johansson.
7. Freddy Krueger. He’s super charismatic and occasionally quite frightening.
8. John Carpenter. Made quite a few classics and never misstepped as often as say Wes Craven or Tobe Hooper.
9. Why not both?
10. Just been reading through it, great work!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Like the shout out to Disney, some of that stuff is scary. Another vote for John Carpenter, he’s rounding them up today. A classic slasher provides good entertainment for any occasion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
1. Interview with a Vampire
2. The Shining (i hate the idea of losing your mind)
3. Pyschological horror thriller
4. A strong and believable premise.
5. Does Scary Movie count? Otherwise Final Destination 2. Added nothing to the original. I actually thought they’d shown the first one by mistake.
6. Don’t Look Now
7. Nothing comes to mind
8. Kubrick
9. Creepy
10. Always a fan of your work 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The Shining is pure building terror that casts a disturbing spell. Don’t Look Now has that really erotic scene at the centre of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
L U C I D said:
1. Candyman when I was 2 years old
2. The Grudge- this one was all about context; I saw this in the cinema when I was 11 in Australia, we were the only 2 people in there… we accidentally wandered into the screening of Saw and realized it was the wrong film haha (A* for Aus and checking ID)
3. Psychological Horror
4. A plot with twists and turns, defying the 3 act structure and other conventions is brilliant
5. Paranormal Activity
6. Human Centipede 2 sandpaper masturbation scene
7. Bubba from Texas chainsaw massacre
8. Hitchcock
9. Creepy all the way, blood and gore tend to just entertain rather than scare
10. 11/10 IGN, MLG, #needsmorebuttposts
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Interesting story regarding The Grudge. Hitchcock is getting a lot of well deserved notices today. He’s a proper directorial legend.
LikeLiked by 1 person
L U C I D said:
Agreed, the second Psycho should have remained in the shadows in my opinion. I’m highly intrigued by the series Bates Motel but hesitant to watch it in fear of it being another let down like Spike Lees remake of Oldboy… disgusting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Psycho needs to just be left alone. It’s a classic for a reason, nothing can reach it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mario said:
I’ve enjoyed Bates Motel, though I prefer the latter seasons. One more to go!
LikeLiked by 2 people
L U C I D said:
I watched the first episode… I’m hooked! Now on episode 3 and counting haha
LikeLiked by 2 people
Mario said:
Enjoy! Freddie Highmore makes a great Norman Bates.
LikeLiked by 1 person
ninvoid99 said:
1. I think the original Nightmare on Elm Street or Friday the 13th, I’m not sure.
2. Possession
3. The ones with great suspense and have characters to care for. It depends on the film.
4. A great story, dazzling visuals, and anything to scare the shit out of you.
5. Found-footage, they’ve gotten stupid and the shakey-cam has got to go
6. The shower scene in Dressed to Kill.
7. Leatherhead of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
8. It’s a tie, Alfred Hitchcock and John Carpenter, from the films I’ve seen from those 2 so far….
9. Atmosphere
10. I love it. I’m doing horror as well so it’s a good time as any to do horror.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Possession scared the living hell out of me. I too love when you get characters to care for, better than just ones that you want to die.
LikeLike
Mario said:
1. We had a VHS of this scary movie called Parents, but I’m not sure whether it was the first scary movie I saw exactly. I found Batman Returns pretty scary, and the heart scene in Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom.
2. I recently did a bit of research and there was a film that topped a few horror lists, so I decided to watch it. It’s called Martyrs, and it was very disturbing. I also saw another horror film at a festival where the actors were circus performers and porn stars. There were suspension and body modification scenes which were very unnerving because I knew they were real.
3. I have a soft spot for slashers, growing up with Scream, but psychological horrors are a good one too.
4. Definitely an interesting villain, but good characters, an interesting story, a couple of good scares.
5. I can’t remember any. Detest is such a strong word
6. Funnily enough there aren’t any that come to mind.
7. Ghostface
8. Wes Craven, for sure
9. Creepy atmosphere.
10. I’ve been enjoying it. I think I’m inspired to watch a couple of new ones or rewatch some classics.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
As a kid , that heart scene in Temple of Doom scared the living day lights out of me. Nice to see a vote for Ghostface, what a great horror villain. I’ve enjoyed seeing people write that they like interesting characters in a horror movie. To be honest, who wants to watch something where you don’t relate to the characters?
LikeLiked by 1 person
filmsCine said:
Yeahh! I love a questionnaire!
What is the first scary movie you recall watching? Would ‘The Princess and the Goblin’ (1991) count?
What for you is the scariest movie you have ever seen? See above (heh). The Korean movie ‘I Saw The Devil’ (2010) really scared me.
Which sub-genre of horror is your favourite? (psychological/slasher/comedy horror are just some to choose from) Psychological horrors are the most effective, I think. Slashers are fun to watch hiding behind a pillow, but are often predictable.
What does a horror movie need for you to enjoy it? Lots of tension building with a fantastic soundtrack – really one of the most important elements of a horror for me (if I’m feeling scared during a horror I cover my ears instead of my eyes).
Are there any horror movies you really detest? Don’t know why they remade ‘Oldboy’ in 2013 – I don’t like it at all.
What is the sexiest scene you have witnessed in a horror movie? Oh my. What about that scene from the ‘80s with Susan Sarandon and Katherine Deneuve in ‘The Hunger’? That’s a pretty damn sexy scene.
Who is your favourite antagonist in a horror movie? There’s some many. Jack Torrance in ‘The Shining’ springs to mind.. I also love The Predator.
Is there any director that for you symbolizes the best in horror cinema? There’s a lot of different directors that symbolise different areas of the horror genre. The Master of Suspense himself, Alfred Hitchcock. Argento has done some really fantastic horrors and has had a big influence on directors today, I think. And Wes Craven for the Slasher genre.
Blood and gore or creepy atmosphere? Creepy atmosphere all the way, if you really want to be scared. Very, very clever how the creepy atmosphere in movies can be achieved, and the subtle, subconscious effects it has on you physically, emotionally and psychologically. Too much blood and gore can just be gross (yes, I’m talking to you Eli Roth). Not to say it doesn’t make for a good movie.
And finally, what do you think so far of my horror coverage this month? Terrific! Keep it up, nice to see a mixed bag of reviews, quotes, opinions and questionnaires. Also, does the picture of your bum come under the horror post category?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I am a big lover of tension building through music. Horror movies need a good score to work I find. Hitchcock is just a legend, what hasn’t been said about the man. Haha, loved your answer to the last question.
LikeLiked by 1 person
filmsCine said:
I think The Descent has a great score. And Nightmare on Elm St!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I really love The Descent. I have never felt so claustrophobic watching a movie. And with regards to your answer to sexiest scene, the one in The Hunger definitely qualifies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams said:
Awesome questionnaire!
1) The Untold Story
2) The Eye (original)
3) Psychological
4) Creepy Atmosphere
5) hmm…boring and pointless ones with just jumpscares
6) Shower scene in Stoker (kinda sexy and weird all at the same time)
7) Hard to decide but I’d say Sidney (Neve Campbell) in Scream (since I just watched that)
8) Chan-wook Park or Mike Flanagan
9) Creepy atmosphere
10) I’m still catching up with all your posts, to be honest..but I like what I’ve been reading 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I really need to see the original Eye. I saw the remake and it was abysmal, so I have an inkling the original is going to be a lot better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams said:
The remake is just horrible. The story and setup was copied almost completely from the original except changing the location to US and Mexico (if I remember correctly). The original has such creepy atmosphere. You gotta see it if you get a chance. I look forward to reading your review 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will seek out the original.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Scary Thoughts | sonofabeach96
John Charet said:
Great post 🙂 Here are my answers:
1. Poltergeist (1982)
2. John Carpenter’s 1982 remake of The Thing, which is also one of my many favorite horror films of all-time.
3. I love all sorts of horror films.
4. Anything really.
5. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
6. Amanda Donohue’s character in Ken Russell’s Lair of the White Worm (1988).
7. All sorts of antagonists.
8. George A. Romero.
9. Both.
10. Keep up the great work as always 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Poltergeist is one of the first horror films I can remember seeing too.
LikeLike
keepsmealive said:
1. It wasn’t a horror movie, but I scene from Twilight Zone. I was very, very young.
2. Probably The Shining. It builds tension so perfectly.
3. Definitely comedy horror.
4. Some combination of good acting and solid plot. Which excludes so many films…
5. I really don’t have time for the House Of A 1000 Corpses or Devil’s Rejects. They’re not scary, they’re f**king stupid.
6. Sexy scenes? I like ’em all.
7. Jack Nicholson in The Shining.
8. Romero, Craven, Carpenter…
9. Definitely creepy atmosphere.
10. Your horror coverage rocks. You rock, Vinnie. Go go go!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s what I love about The Shining, it doesn’t rush to tell its story. The slow build up is perfect in crafting psychological suspense. And with regards to question six, nothing quite like a sexy scene.
LikeLike
honestme363 said:
Oddly enough, the only reoccurong nightmares I had as a child were from the witch from the Wizard of Oz. Any Hitchcock films made me suspicious and creeped out of ordinary things, like toupees.And I still haven’t rewatched The Shining. once was enough! It’s been fun reading your reviews, like a trip down a scary memory lane.😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I admired the way that Hitchcock could make the most ordinary things seem unusual and sinister. He had a very good knack for that sort of thing. And The Shining is atmospheric horror at its best.
LikeLiked by 1 person
emmakwall said:
1. Friday the 13th
2. I found The Ring and The Orphanage memorably scary. Hard to beat The Exorcist too.
3. Hard to choose just one! I like twisted, slasher, gory sorts of movies for ‘fun’ but nothing beats a REALLY good ghost story.
4. Not much really, I’ll enjoy many different horror films (even the crap ones)
5. Not really any in particular
6. Ryan Reynolds in The Amitvyille Horror – OMG!
7. Hmm. No-one sticks out as huge no.1 favourite but I do like ‘funny’ villains like Pennywise or Freddy Kruger.
8. John Carpenter is one of the greats. I personally also enjoy horror by David Cronenberg and from more recent times, Ben Wheatley.
9. I genuinely like both!
10. Absolutely fantastic (truthfully)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m going to watch The Ring again soon. And I loved The Orphanage and how surprisingly deep it was for a creepy horror. Haha, Reynolds chopping wood seems to get everyone hot under the collar.
LikeLiked by 1 person
emmakwall said:
Oh gosh, him chopping wood….no words… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, that proved popular with the ladies. I have a long day tomorrow Emma, so I’m off to bed. But never fear, I will reply to all your comments.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
Late again! Blame it on my holiday.
1) The original King Kong silent film. I was about 9 years old and saw it on a home projector. (Not that scary, but I was pretty young!)
2) Martyrs. (The original version)
3) Psychological, every time.
4) Atmosphere.
5) Pointless sequels and lame remakes.
6) The Hunger. Catherine Deneuve and Susan Sarandon going ‘Lezzie’. Wow!
7) Pinhead in ‘Hellraiser’. (“We have eternity to know your flesh”.)
8) I don’t really have a favourite horror director but Carl Dreyer takes some beating.
9) Atmosphere is more effective.
10) you have unearthed some little-known gems mate!
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ve heard Martyrs is one of the most brutal films there is. Ah, I remembered your love for The Hunger and that is one erotic scene. Who doesn’t like a bit of Pinhead? That voice is the voice of doomed.
LikeLike
Bash said:
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street
2. The Conjuring
3. Psychological
4. Good story, suspenseful with a good twist.
5. Any paranormal activity…. Found footage = 💩
6. Megan fox and Amanda Seyfried kissing in Jennifer’s body (Awful film).
7. Jack Torrance
8. James Wan for me
9. Creepy atmosphere
10. Good stuff!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I too love a good twist, especially when it comes as a real shock. I can’t say I have seen Jennifer’s Body yet.
LikeLike
Really Awful Movies said:
What is the first scary movie you recall watching?
Murder by Decree/Night of the Living Dead
What for you is the scariest movie you have ever seen?
Martyrs (first one)
Which sub-genre of horror is your favourite?( psychological/slasher/ comedy horror are just some to choose from)
Body horror/Italian
What does a horror movie need for you to enjoy it?
Creative kills
Are there any horror movies you really detest?
Prom Night remake
What is the sexiest scene you have witnessed in a horror movie?
The shower scene in The Slumber Party Massacre
Who is your favourite antagonist in a horror movie?
Freddy…and an honorable mention to the oft-forgotten Harry Warden.
Is there any director that for you symbolizes the best in horror cinema?
Cronenberg/Argento/Carpenter
Blood and gore or creepy atmosphere?
Both in high doses
And finally, what do you think so far of my horror coverage this month?
Solid!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Good to see a shout out for body horror. That sub-genre often gets way overlooked. And it’s funny you should mention Slumber Party Massacre, as I just reviewed it. And excellent choice on mentioning Harry Warden.
LikeLiked by 1 person
robbinsrealm said:
1. Carrie
2. The Exocrist. I have a long answer explaining the reason for this choice, but I will spare you.
3. Psychological
4. I always love a good twist.
5. I am very tired of found footage films; a few of them are cool and well done, but the great majority, I’ve found to be a waste of time.
6. Good question, I can’t think of any sensual scenes at the moment.
7. Freddy Krueger / Hannibal Lecter
8. Wes Craven
9. Creepy atmosphere
10. Dynamite
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I think found footage has had its day now. Wes Craven is one of my favourite directors.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Richard Klu said:
Reblogged this on Cabal of Horror.
LikeLiked by 1 person
likesemstr8469 said:
What is the first scary movie you recall watching?
THE EXORCIST (1973) and
FLESH FOR FRANKENSTEIN (1974)
What for you is the scariest movie you have ever seen?
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (2001) ;
THE HAUNTING (1963) and
MARTYRS (2006)
Which sub-genre of horror is your favourite?( psychological/slasher/ comedy
horror are just some to choose from)
Horror Musical or Horror Fantasy
What does a horror movie need for you to enjoy it?
Originality, suspense and consist of appropriately
uncomfortable and intense moments of pure terror
Are there any horror movies you really detest?
Wes Craven’s SCREAM (1996) and that malady of needless remakes
What is the sexiest scene you have witnessed in a horror movie?
Barbara Steele undulating in MASCHERA DEL DEMONIO (1960) ;
Sutherland and Christie actually having sex in DON’T LOOK NOW (1973);
the free-love-for-all so matter-of-factly apparent in GOTHIC (1985) ;
Debbie Harry asking James Woods to burn her arm in VIDEODROME (1983);
the all-out repressed sexuality of all
the schoolgirls in PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (1975) ;
Frank getting into both Brad and Janet’s pants in
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW (1975) and
the blowjobs & scenes of actual penetration in THUNDERCRACK! (1975)
Who is your favourite antagonist in a horror movie?
Freddy Krueger
Is there any director that for you symbolizes the best in horror cinema?
Early Dario Argento’s films (up to OPERA) and
also Mario Bava remains the unrivaled Leader of the Pack
after all these years!
Blood and gore or creepy atmosphere?
Actually Both; any film which is able to successfully
portray a believable reality + contain
an undisputable atmosphere of dread or mise-en-sine
is always a real plus ; I’ve always enjoyed a
good, old fashioned special effects gross out-fest over-
flowing with the `pink stuff’ so long as the physical
effects are imaginative, well-crafted, staged and
pulled off well, BUT – really only when the grue-factor
is organic to the story being told and when ones
suspension of disbelief demands or necessitates it…
And finally, what do you think so far of my horror coverage this month?
I get the impression that I joined this particular
bandwagon a millennia or two too belatedly, nonetheless,
really nice, as far as I am concerned~
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I’m very happy you enjoyed my coverage here. I loved reading your opinions. I can’t say I’ve ever come across someone who didn’t like Scream, but to each their own.
LikeLike