The main reason after my love of movies for this blog has to be the consistent support of all of those who follow me. You’ve all played your part in making me believe in myself and my ability. So as I respect the opinions you all have, I wanted to ask you a question. And that question is what movies would you recommend highly to me? Which movies must I simply watch as they are truly something special? As I’m always open to expanding my horizons, I look forward to your suggestions on the celluloid that simply must be watched. And once more, thanks for every ounce of care and helpfulness you have provided to my site.
Which Movies Would You Highly Suggest I Watch?
12 Monday Jun 2017
Posted Blogging Questions
in
Plot and Theme said:
I can blurt out several things that I think are absolutely astounding, but I could do better with a little bit of context/direction. Genre, time period, directors? Or do you want me to just throw something out?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Just throw something out there. I like a sense of randomness. I now must sign off, but will be back tomorrow. I look forward to seeing what you come up with.
LikeLike
Plot and Theme said:
In The Bedroom
Children of Men
Sing Street
Edge of Seventeen
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
In The Bedroom is one that has evaded me, but one I’m finally going to watch. Thanks for the tip.
LikeLike
mikeladano said:
I’m just going to blurt the first one to come to mind.
Paths of Glory.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Plot and Theme said:
Kubrick fan, eh? You may enjoy this: https://plotandtheme.com/2017/01/15/a-year-of-masterpieces-analyzing-the-filmography-of-stanley-kubrick/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll bookmark that page, can tell it is going to be a good post.
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
I’m highly intrigued by that. Will check that review soon.
LikeLike
TheMarckoguy said:
The Assassination off Jesse James, Dear Zachary, Dredd, Fight Club, Prisoners, Fearless (1993).
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Dear Zachary and Fearless look promising. Appreciate the input.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thoughtsallsorts said:
Great list.
LikeLiked by 2 people
sati said:
In the Loop! Such a hysterical movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m always up for a comedy once in a while.
LikeLike
Wednesday's Child said:
My latest highly recommended film is Brief Encounter (1945), and while you’re at it from the same year, director and writer, go ahead and see Blithe Spirit. The first one is a heartbreaking romance andcthe second is a wicked witty farce.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Romance and witty movies are just my cup of tea. They have quite a magic to them. Splendid recommendations.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Karandi said:
Cloud Atlas – though the book is significantly better.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I saw that film years ago but was on the fence about it. You’ve persuade me to give it another shot to see what I think.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Karandi said:
It isn’t as amazing as some people seem to think it is, but it certainly has its charm.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll have to reacquaint myself with it once more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexsigsworth said:
In no particular order:
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
The Hitcher (1986)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
Rogue One (2016)
L’Auberge Espagnole (2002)
Sing Street (2016)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011)
Deep End (2017)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Star Trek Beyond (2016)
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Ben X (2007)
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Pleasantville (1998)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Birdman (or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Skyfall (2012)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Somers Town (2008)
The Muppets (2011)
Back to the Future (1985)
The Jungle Book (1967)
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
Psycho (1960)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Batman Begins (2005)
Batman (1966)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
Thelma & Louise (1991)
The Peanuts Movie (2015)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 (2014)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
The Lady in the Van (2015)
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999)
Paddington (2014)
Living in Oblivion (1995)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (2008)
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Big Hero 6 (2014)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Wishmaster (1997)
Megamind (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
The Invisible Man (1933)
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983)
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005)
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2006)
Starman (1984)
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008)
Batman (1989)
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Mindhunters (2004)
The Fifth Element (1997)
I volti del terrore: Ungatto nel carvello (1990)
Der Fuhrer’s Face (1943)
Predestination (2014)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Desierto (2015)
Life on the Road (2016)
Laughing Gravy (1930)
Below Zero (1930)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Bienvenue chez les ch’tis (2008)
Charlie Bartlett (2008)
Superman II (1980)
Batman Returns (1992)
Fehér Isten (2014)
8½ (1963)
Deadpool (2016)
Lola rennt (1998)
X-Men (2000)
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939)
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2(2015)
Steve Jobs (2015)
Richard III (1995)
Fright Night (2011)
Mean Girls (2004)
captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Chronicle (2012)
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Iron Man (2008)
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013)
X-Men: First Class (2011)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
The Italian Job (2003)
The Italian Job (1969)
Fantastic Four (2005)
Marvel Avengers Assemble (2012)
Spider-Man (2002)
Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967)
Wolfcop (2014)
The Bling Ring (2013)
Groundhog Day (1993)
The Running Man (1987)
Tickets (2005)
Good bye, Lenin! (2003)
Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970)
La dama rossa ucide sette volte (1972)
Intouchables (2011)
Clockwise (1986)
Time After Time (1979)
Capricorn One (1977)
Orlando (1992)
Superman IV: The Quest for Peave (1987)
Forever (1995)
Csillagosok, Katonák (1967)
Sideways (2004)
Babes in Toyland (1934)
Jingle All the Way (1996)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Victim (1961)
Rope (1948)
Uncle Buck (1989)
Ant-Man (2015)
Jurassic World (2015)
Superman (1978)
Star Wars (1977)
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Man that’s quite a list! You’re obviously a great student of cinema. I’ve seen a good few of the movies you mentioned, but have noted down the ones I haven’t.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Katharyne said:
Fiddler on the Roof is underrated and always forgotten about, but it’s really well done and worth your time!
LikeLiked by 2 people
turntabletalk said:
Oh man I so agree! Absolutely love that film.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Katharyne said:
It’s fantastic! Some of my favorite quotes ever are from this movie.
LikeLiked by 2 people
movierob said:
my favorite musical. great choice!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Katharyne said:
It’s a good favorite to have!
LikeLiked by 2 people
movierob said:
Damn. Now uve gotten me to wanna watch it again 😉
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I’m stoked for it now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
For some reason I’ve never seen that film all the way through. You make me want to rectify that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Katharyne said:
It is worth the time commitment. If you do watch it let me know what you think!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I promise to inform you of my thoughts on it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Okay, I know I’ve nagged you about Sabrina (the Audrey Hepburn version), multiple times, but please, Please, PLEASE watch this Vinnie! I know you’re going to LOVE it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
You haven’t nagged at all, just lightly asked me to see it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You are a lovely ray of blogging sunshine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Awww!😊😗
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I mean it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Hugs for you!😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And many hugs and smiles for you.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Old Boy said:
From around the world
Gueros 2015 – Excellent offbeat mexican comedy about a troubled teenager
Aferim 2015 – Romanian film about a runaway slave – bawdy,funny, brutal
Son of Saul – 2016 – Hungarian film … one hell of a film, with the emphasis on hell.
Mustang 2016 – Turkish Film – Five young sisters become imprisoned in their own home, forbidden by conservative elders from having any contact with the outside world – uplifting…you will leave the cinema happy
The Handmaiden 2016 – drama, mystery, romance – Korean movie with some nice twist
Mountains May depart 2016 – first rate Chinese drama/romance. Has a nice feel good factor
Sing Street 2016 – Irish Musical/coming of age film
I, Daniel Blake – 2016 -8.2 – pulls on the heartstrings ….British Movie
Krishna – 2016 – USA Fresh,Raw, and unconventional. A story about a person with a history of addiction …almost a horror story
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I admire the versatility of your picks, you really have a wide appreciation for cinema.
LikeLike
raistlin0903 said:
Well let’s see a couple of movies that I would recommend seeing:
Heat (but it wouldn’t surprise me if you had not already seen this one)
Train to Busan
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
The Judge
I have probably got a lot more titles for you, but I don’t want to overwhelm you with throwing out an enormous list 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have seen Heat, but it was some time ago. Would love to visit it again though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
where do i start???
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m sure with your vast knowledge of cinema you can find some good ones.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
Of course, but the list is also vast 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, I knew you’d say that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
Oops. Guess im too transparent. .. ;(
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I would t say that. I’d say that you just have a phenomenal and varied taste in movies.
LikeLike
Diana said:
I will just start with the last one that I watched, Dead Men Tell No Tales(Pirates of the Caribbean). Today, someone recommended to me Gone Baby Gone. I think its an old movie but it does have great reviews. And my book-club members are discussing Their Eyes Were Watching God, that is another movie that I really liked 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m interested in Gone Baby Gone.
LikeLike
thoughtsallsorts said:
Gosh, Vinnie…this is difficult as everyone has different opinions. I also find movies are based on mood so I can’t watch something I “have to” because I was told to. But…if you want to brave it, then here you go:
The Last of the Mohicans
Once upon a Time in the West
Adore (aka Two Mothers)
Hmmm, loads more but can’t think of them offhand.
LikeLiked by 2 people
fragglerocking said:
Last of the Mohicans, brilliant movie, will add my vote to that.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Two votes, it must be good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
Really is, Daniel Day Lewis and Madeleine Stowe do a great job as do all the others in the cast, in fact going to watch it again myself!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You’ve sold it to me now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The Last of the Mohicans is something I’ve wanted to see for a long time now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
It’s on TV a lot, V. Sometimes on Film 4, or the Sony Channel on Freeview. It’s very authentic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Will keep an eye out for it, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thoughtsallsorts said:
My all-time favourite movie. Hope you enjoy it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m very much looking forward to it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
I will obviously mention ‘Come and See’ (1985) a Russian war film that I always bang on about. It’s a very different experience. I really believe that anyone serious about cinema (and not just watching films) should see that film.
Some other choices.
‘Johnny Mad Dog’ (2008)
‘Train To Busan’ (2016)
‘Jean de Florette'(1986)
You have seen my recent A-Z challenge, so most of my top picks are in there.
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Come and See has been noted Pete. Ah yes, you gave such great recommendations on that challenge. Will have to go back.
LikeLiked by 1 person
abbiosbiston said:
I second Come and See!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I guess I will have to see it as soon as possible then.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
Lawrence of Arabia 1962, epic directed by David Lean but 3hrs long so maybe do in 2 parts, classic.
Cleopatra 1963 another epic director Joseph L Mankiewicz starring Liz Taylor and Richard Burton, sumptuous epic
The Sandancer 1965 also starring Taylor & Burton, great romantic movie with beautiful scenery but a little sad.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I can see you like your epics. I too must delve into more of these classics.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
I think if you’re a film buff they must be done, they don’t make them like that anymore. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Classic Old Hollywood is something to be treasured.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Have you never seen Lawrence of Arabia, V? I’m staggered… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I was a very young child when I saw it, need to refresh the memory. I’ve got a bigger appreciation for movies than I used to.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Often Off Topic said:
If you haven’t seen it already, Hunt for the Wilderpeople was my 2016 favourite, and yet it’s so unknown outside of the blogging world!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh I enjoy hearing of underrated movies. Thanks for your thoughts. And I promise to visit your blog more.
LikeLike
Mario said:
+1 for the Wilderpeople!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Gotta see that now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
abbiosbiston said:
Everything is Illuminated
10 Things I Hate About You
The Lives of Others
A Separation
My Neighbour Totoro
Idiocracy
Brazil
Lawless
Stoker
Do The Right Thing
American History X
Dope
Her
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
While I’ve seen some of those you mention, there are just as many that have escaped me. Love your varied tastes Abbi, keep rocking.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
Some good shouts here.
Do The Right Thing is wonderful.
The Lives of Others is perhaps one of the best films ever made.
A Separation is great.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I always enjoy your opinions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
I had to read see what sort of answers you got…ok, here is a random one…Pollyanna 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love that movie a lot. Very charming, any other suggestions?
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
Not that I can think of..,
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m sure you can think of something. There’s no rush.
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
Oh Ha ha ha!😄Terms of Endearment 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I knew you’d say that. It is near the top of my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
I can’t believe I didn’t say it immediately 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It’s a priority of mine to see it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
Yea! And ya did me right on Panic 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You enjoyed it then?
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That makes me happy. I enjoy recommending underrated movies to others in the hope of them gaining more exposure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Not sure if you’ve seen any of these, but I highly recommend them all if not. Quite a varied list here. The Ten Commandments (1956). Rashomon. Shooting Stars (1928).The Last of the Mohicans. The Remains of the Day. The Artist. My Best Friend (2006).In The Heat of the Night. Victim. A Night To Remember. Sunset Blvd. Le Jour se Leve. Lady Jane. A Patch of Blue. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The Bourne Identity.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
There’s a good many I have to see here. Noted the many titles, you gave pretty nice taste if I may say so.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Thank you V. I hope you get to see some of these. Looking forward to reading your thoughts. Nice to have you back.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the encouragement. I’m planning to get up to date on my reading of other blogs as soon as possible. Just making my way through at the moment.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Laura Beth said:
Here’s my very abbreviated list:
The Net (1995)
Sleeping with the Enemy (1991)
Maverick (1994)
Contact (1997)
Wonder Woman (2017)
Man of Steel (2013)
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Home (2015)
Forrest Gump (1994)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Top Gun (1986)
Jack Reacher (2012)
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
Finding Forrester (2000)
The Cider House Rules (1999)
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Interstellar (2014)
Arrival (2016)
Bernie (2011)
The Martian (2015)
The Help (2011)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
There’s a good number of ones from your list that I really wish to see. I admire your eclectic taste.
LikeLike
Mario said:
Have you seen Suspiria yet?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
No, but it sounds pretty impressive and right up my street. Stylish horror always interests me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jordan Dodd said:
Dayum man, this post has more comments than my entire blog!! Wish I had an audience like you man, I’d really like to get my book ‘out there’
ANYWAY, enough about my moaning!!
+1 for Suspiria. Very stylish indeed. A liiitle cheesy at times but well worth watching.
Speaking of stylish horror, have you seen The Neon Demon? Some loved it, some hated it, but god does it look incredible. And the soundtrack, oh my. It is very Kubrickian IMO
I haven’t been around here to read, but have you seen Get Out? That was pretty good, another great score. More psychological thriller than horror but its a good flick, pretty sure I saw you comment on my review – which was the last one I wrote heh =/
BTW, if you ever want a copy of a movie score and can’t find, it hit me up mate. There isn’t much I can’t find 😉
Another great horror flick is Train to Busan (2016). I’m writing about it now, hopefully I’ll have something new to post. Its basically a zombie flick, but it has many layers and is incredibly well made. It also makes 28 Days seem like a walk in the park with fluffy kittens in terms of how fckn creepy it is
~~~
Others…. The Ascent (1977) is really good and powerful…. that is, if you like Russian movies! 😉 They can be an acquired taste. It is based in WWII but was made in the cold war era obviously which gives it a really interesting atmosphere.
If you haven’t I’d also implore you to watch Umberto D. (1952). God I couldn’t help but cry near the end.
As for stuff that I’m a bit biased towards, here are some great Aussie movies you really, really should see:
–Bad Boy Bubby– (1993 – sorta like a really, reeeally fucked up, perverted version of ‘Room’. Directed by Rolf de Heer – easily the best director to come out of Australia)
–Predestination– (2014 I think, it has Ethan Hawke and has an incredible story. Low budget sci-fi done right, the story is one that makes you want to watch it again as soon as its finished)
–The Little Death– (2014 – its about four couples who have different sex fetishes, and the comical ways in which their partners try to fulfil them. Its fucking hilarious, in fact Spain or France commissioned it to make their own version)
Shit, sorry for the essay of a response. Dig the new look too mate 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Don’t be hard on yourself, you’ve got a fine blog. Anyway thanks for the recommendations, I haven’t seen any of those movies you’ve listed, but really want to see them. Thanks for the compliment on the blog look. And I started an erotica blog you should check out. It gets naughty. https://bunsareallthatyourequire.wordpress.com/2017/05/16/my-sexual-fantasies/
LikeLike
Jordan Dodd said:
Hehe I’ll have to check it out when I’m on the mend mate
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Hope you’re doing better soon.
LikeLike
Jordan Dodd said:
Thanks mate, feel a bit better today. Managed to get out of the house and to the cinemas. Dunkirk is incredible!!! And I am no Nolan fan either
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Man, I really want to see that film. Happy to know you are feeling better.
LikeLike
Jordan Dodd said:
Its fuckin’ amazing mate. Nolan’s best IMO
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Well that’s some stellar praise.
LikeLike
Carol said:
This is such a broad subject, that you never know what to say. My thing is the Golden Age of Hollywood, so I’d recommend watching those, but that’s too vague. I’ve done a few reviews on my blog of some of the most obscure ones but I don’t want to sound like I’m using this as an excuse to promote my blog. So off the top of my head, I’m going to say The Big Combo (1955). I’ve made a decision that whenever this question arises and I don’t know what to say, I will mention only one movie and that it is. I believe it’s the most underrated movie ever made and it’s brilliant.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for your recommendation. Can’t say I’d heard of the movie until you mentioned, but I love discovering ones that have not been on my radar. My taste spans very wide when it comes to cinema.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paul S said:
The Big Combo is an old favourite of mine. Along with Gun Crazy and Kiss Me Deadly, it formed a holy trinity of sacred VHS tapes in my early film-noir collection.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
They sound very special to you Paul. And as I know your a man of impeccable taste, I’m certain I will enjoy these movies. Nice to hear from you too.
LikeLike
indianeskitchen said:
Wow now I have a HUGE list of movies to check out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
As do I. Though I’m always happy to find new things to watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Wow! I scrolled through the comments here because I am searching for something interesting to watch tonight… which I think is testimony to the trust I put in your blog for a good recommendation. Nevertheless, it reminded me that I still haven’t watched The King’s Speech – which I said a while ago was a movie I had let slip by me. Thanks for asking your followers- they have great taste. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You put trust in my blog? That is the highest compliment you can give. Thank you so much Meg. And The King’s Speech is a really good movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
I am torn… thinking light hearted, so maybe Sabrina?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s a second vote for Sabrina, will get my classic Hollywood hat on now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Woot! Love Audrey Hepburn!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
She’s a classy beauty and very good actress.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Most definitely!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And on another note, I always ask everyone else questions on my other site. But I’ve flipped it for a post where my audience can ask me questions. Please give it a look.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Right-o!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I know you’ll come up with a good question or two.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Oh and my recommendation to you, if you haven’t seen it, is Manchester By the Sea. Be forewarned it is absolutely heartbreaking. Wept uncontrollably.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I still haven’t seen that, but it’s been on my radar for some time. Thanks for the warming about the heartbreaking nature of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
It is so utterly bleak, no happy ending really… but it really sticks with you. And it’s “real” if you know what I mean. No gloss, no Hollywood prettiness.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Sometimes a bit of realism can really rathet up the emotions because it is varnished.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lloyd Marken said:
My favourite film is Thelma and Louise. Films you should watch? The list is endless. Citizen Kane, Mulholland Drive, Rear Window, E.T., Aliens, Singing in the Rain, The Blues Brothers, Rain Man, the list could go on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have huge love for Thelma and Louise. It’s a fabulous movie. I haven’t seen Mulholland Drive yet, someone told me it gives your brain a work out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Lloyd Marken said:
In classic David Lynchian fashion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I do like Lynch, but for some reason haven’t seen this film.
LikeLike
MIB said:
If you’ve not seen these already…
Battle Royale (Japan)
Poetry (Korea)
He Loves Me, He loves Me Not (France)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
Nine Queens (Argentina)
The Wave (Germany)
Au Revior Taipei (Taiwan)
Beyond The Hills (Romania)
Exiled (Hong Kong)
Rome Open City (Italy)
Witness For The Prosecution (US)
Scum (UK)
Coming Home (China)
Autumn Sonata (Sweden)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ooh, so many I need to see. Thanks for putting your two cents in.
LikeLiked by 1 person
richardaustinwriter said:
Brick
Das Experiment
Eraserhead
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
All movies have been noted. Hopefully they can also be watched.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
Howdy 🙂
There’s too many great answers here already so I’ll suggest the best I’ve seen from 2016 as it’s pretty recent and I’m not up to speed on this years offerings 🙂
Don’t Breathe, The Accountant, The Wailing, Train To Busan & Hell or High Water.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Hi Tyson, so wonderful to hear from you again. How are you? I just found your new blog and followed it immediately. Thanks for your suggestions. I’ve also set up another naughty blog. https://bunsareallthatyourequire.wordpress.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
Thank you, I’m good, glad you remember me! Looks like your site is booming, congrats and well deserved!!!! Naughty blog you say….. I’ll check it out, for research obviously……
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Tyson, my blog is the most popular it’s ever been. Hit the five year mark the other month. Yes, research purposes is a good excuse to check my other site out.
LikeLike
The Muscleheaded Blog said:
I’m into vintage classics especially– my favorites are The Razors Edge with Tyrone Power, The Big Sleep with Robert Mitchum, and the Music Man with Shirley Jones .
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the recommendations. I like a bit of vintage too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Muscleheaded Blog said:
I hope you enjoy them as much as I do !
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have a feeling I will.
LikeLiked by 1 person
johnrieber said:
Late to the conversation, but here are a couple of categories and choices: if you haven’t seen “J-sploitation” – Japanese exploitation films, you should try “Battle Royale” or “Tokyo Gore Police” – I love 70’s films, like the original “The Taking Of Pelham 1-2-3” with Walter Matthau and Robert Shaw…or try “The Seven Ups” with Roy Schneider, it has one of the best car chases in film – if you’ve never seen a Christina Lindberg film – she was the “Queen Of Artsploitation” – try “Thriller: A Cruel Picture” which inspired Quentin Tarantino…so much great cinema to discover!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It is never too late to join the conversation, John. You seem to be the king of the exploitation genres, thanks for broadening my horizons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
johnrieber said:
The classic sexploitaiton stuff of the early 70’s is brutal, intense and raw – but they knew their market and delivered – right now, asian cinema is the wildest there is – but Directors like Takashi Miike are great – try “13 Assassins” for his most accessible, and of course “Audition” is considered one of the best horror thrillers ever
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Appreciate your many suggestions, John. I have a lot of catching up to do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Realweegiemidget said:
Not a movie but love to read your take on this series, I’m sure your review will be NSFW too x https://weegiemidget.wordpress.com/gitterings/hank-californication/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, it may very well be NSFW.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ramus Labiapari said:
If you could segment the movie selection into “small budget that became huge success” I would recommend Rocky 1 and Karate Kid 1, both from the same director (John Avildsen) both made with relative small budget but became two of the most successful franchises of the 80’s. Both with unknown actors/ actresses, both with average day filming sites. At the point that even today after over 30 years fans are still connected to these franchises. In the past 10 years we had movies with very large budgets that did not do the same, the audience watched them but forgot about them after a couple of months.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I do love both movies, yet haven’t seen them for a long time. May have to watch them so I can review them.
LikeLike
deepthi63 said:
The story of Adele H
Foxcatcher
Arrival
Misery
Inglourious Basterds
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The house of sand and fog
Una
An Education
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
There are a few there that interest me.
LikeLike