Tags
What is it about the subject of crimes that lends itself so well to cinema? Whatever it is, it certainly makes its mark when it hits the spot. I’m a big lover of the crime movie genre as it’s produced some classics. But which movies of the genre are your favourites?
beetleypete said:
It would be a big list. Here are a few.
Rififi (1955)
The League of Gentlemen (1960)
La Bonne Anee (1973)
The Outfit (1973)
The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973)
Mean Streets (1973)
Goodfellas (1990)
Casino (1995)
Donnie Brasco (1997)
And many more…
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
All fine choices. For me The Godfather would be up there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Of course. But it was too ‘obvious’. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Understand.
LikeLike
sati said:
Hmmm Casino, The Wolf of Wall Street and Pulp Fiction – all in my top 10 of all time
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
As always you taste is exemplary.
LikeLike
alexraphael said:
My first thought was Rififi! Th Dark Knight too. And Reservoir Dogs.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Rififi is rightfully iconic.
LikeLike
Paul S said:
The Asphalt Jungle, The Killing, Charley Varrick, Thief, Heat…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Love Heat. Got to catch up with your other choices.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
Quite liked Oceans 11 meself 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love me some crime caper.
LikeLike
ninvoid99 said:
I’ve been re-watching some of the films of Michael Mann as he makes amazing crime films as I’ve also watched some films of Jean-Pierre Melville as there’s a lot that Mann borrows from Melville that makes me appreciate both filmmakers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Mann has some excellent films to his credit. Will check out the other guy.
LikeLike
Elizabeth said:
I was just remembering the time in 1968 that I walked into Boston from Cambridge to watch “The Thomas Crown Affair.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Now that’s a stylish picture.
LikeLike
Jade said:
It’s a long list of favourites for me too! I’ve always found The Place Beyond the Pines and Pusher hugely underrated.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You know I’ve not seen either movie. But thanks for bringing them to my attention.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jade said:
Any time, hope you like them! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Carol said:
Rififi, The Big Combo, MIller’s Crossing, The Asphalt Jungle…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love Miller’s Crossing.
LikeLike
Nafees said:
Shooter, The Devil’s Advocate, don’t remember names but many more lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Shooter is a good one.
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
And there are so many crime movies out there.
LikeLike
sati said:
Casino is my fav 🙂 The Wolf of Wall Street close second
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Casino is a fantastic movie.
LikeLike
Neil Lobo said:
Mardaani
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m not familiar with that one but will seek it out.
LikeLike
Neil Lobo said:
Its an Indian Film
LikeLiked by 1 person
Neil Lobo said:
Follow some of my blogs on https://nvlworld.wordpress.com/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Just followed.
LikeLike
Diana Tyler (la muse excentrique) ☕ said:
TC in Collateral was everything for me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
He’s pretty amazing in it.
LikeLike
E said:
Hard candy
An American crime xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Hard Candy is a tough watch but very compelling.
LikeLike