I have seen social dramas and examples of the kitchen sink variety in the past, but I believe I must expand upon that. It’s interesting to see movies that reflect society and the struggles of the everyday for working class people. I was inspired to delve into the respective genres when I came across some work I had done in college that spoke of how society was reflected in movies. I remember my film teacher, a very proud working class guy, telling us all that instead of wasting our time with blockbusters, our attentions should be on more thinking fare that reflected the world around us. Going from this, I’ve decided to seek out social dramas and kitchen sink movies. As I trust you all, I want to ask for your recommendations in these genres.
Social and Kitchen Sink Dramas
08 Tuesday Aug 2017
Posted Movie opinions and thoughts
in
Paul S said:
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning might be worth a look.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Ah, now that sounds like a good one. I’ve heard the title in the past, yet never followed through and watched it. Thanks, Paul.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
Oh Paul! I don’t know whether to strangle you or hug you. That’s the one I was going to suggest.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I think a hug is the best one. Thanks for commenting Alex. I must now catch up on my sleep but await more recommendations tomorrow.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
‘Woman in a dressing gown’.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woman_in_a_Dressing_Gown
‘Poor Cow’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poor_Cow
‘A Taste Of Honey’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Taste_of_Honey_(film)
‘The Family Way’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Family_Way
‘This Sporting Life’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/This_Sporting_Life
‘Room At The Top’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Room_at_the_Top_(1959_film)
‘The L-Shaped Room’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_L-Shaped_Room
‘A Kind Of Loving’
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Kind_of_Loving_(film)
Let me known when you have see that lot… 🙂
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Should read ‘let me know when you have seen that lot’ of course.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the recommendations Pete. I have seen some social dramas in the past, just seeing that work I did in college made me want to go back.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ken Loach has been mentioned a good many times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
See if you can find the BBC play ‘Kathy Come Home’. That was considered to be landmark social drama. I met the star, Carol White, many years later, and she hadn’t changed a bit.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cathy+come+home+youtube&oq=kathy+come+ho&aqs=chrome.4.69i57j0l5.9145j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll give a look out for that. You met one of to stars, that’s fantastic Pete. Why was it considered a landmark?
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Probably the first time that such issues had been shown in a mainstream TV play. It caused an uproar about social services back then, as well as the ‘true-life’ portrayal of the working class.
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/media/cathy-come-home-422630.html
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the insight and info.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have bookmarked that other post to read. So far in this discussion, you seem very well versed on kitchen sink and social dramas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
That’s the time I started to get really interested in films and drama, V.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Sounds like a good time to become immersed in the landscape of cinema.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vanbytheriver said:
The Deer Hunter. It describes the effect of the Vietnam War on the lives of a group of working class friends from an American steel town. Intense, harrowing, but unforgettable. And..it has De Niro, Meryl Streep, Christopher Walken.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I have seen the film years ago. Extremely challenging and harrowing stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vanbytheriver said:
Also…Revolutionary Road. Not everyone was happily settled in suburbia during the baby boomer era. An interesting perspective.
LikeLiked by 4 people
vinnieh said:
Ah, will have to add that to my list.
LikeLike
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Life Is Beautiful, Goodwill Hunting, Into the Wild.😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have seen Good Will Hunting, but not the other two. Will make them a priority.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It seems I have a bit of catching up to do on my movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dell on Movies (@w_ott3) said:
When I think of kitchen sink dramas, I think of familial strife of some sort. So that’s where my recommendations come from:
American Beauty
Pariah
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Jungle Fever
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Familial strove is a subject that lends itself well to these kinds of movies.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
You need to go back to the 60’s for great British sink Drama’s V~man,
A Taste of Honey,
A place to go
The Leather Boys
Up The Junction
all great examples.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I’m heading back to the 60’s then, to see how the British New Wave shaped cinema.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cindy Bruchman said:
ditto
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I trust the taste of everyone. Your recommendations never let me down.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paul. Writer and Filmmaker said:
Hi mate, this is a great (sub) genre to review. I would say the works of Karel Reisz, Tony Richardson, Ken Loach, Alan Clarke and Mike Leigh are essential viewing in the working class filmmaking style.
Of late films such as: Nil By Mouth, The Goob and The Selfish Giant have echoed the works of these directors too.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I’ve seen a few Ken Loach movies but am really not that well versed with Mike Leigh. That must be rectified.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Paul. Writer and Filmmaker said:
Oh yes, start with the early ones like Meantime, High Hopes, Life is Sweet Abigail’s Party and Nuts in May; then with Naked, Vera Drake, Another Year and Secrets and Lies he really develops his filmmaking style and ability.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I very much appreciate you knowledge of his work. I believe for this segment, I’ll go back to the late 50’s and early 60’s when kitchen sink drama really came to prominence. Then I’ll go to Ken Loach and Mike Leigh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paul. Writer and Filmmaker said:
Absolutely that makes perfect sense.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And while I’m at it, I’ll head to your blog to catch up soon.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Haylee said:
Of the older ones, Kes springs to mind. But perhaps Shane Meadows’ films are more modern versions? (This is England, Somers Town etc).
I was also a big fan of Captain Fantastic which is essentially a family drama and how society views raising kids.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Kes is a great film it must be said. Yes, Shane Meadows has really carved out a niche with those films you mention.
LikeLiked by 2 people
daboogieblog said:
I find it awesome that you are trying something new and refreshing your content!
I recommend Grace of the fireflies, The pianist and The broken Circle Breakdown.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It keeps blogging interesting to expand and explore. Appreciate your suggestions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
daboogieblog said:
You’re perspective in blogging is inspiring!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m happy to hear you think that.
LikeLiked by 2 people
beetleypete said:
I wrote this 3 years ago.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will head on over and read that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Woman In A Dressing Gown. Look Back In Anger. Saturday Night, Sunday Morning. This Sporting Life.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have taken them all into account. Are you a fan of social dramas?
LikeLiked by 2 people
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
I am. The films of Ken Loach are all a must see too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The main one that I’ve seen of his is Kes. Though I’m aware his work is extensive.
LikeLike
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Kes is great. I’d also recommend his following work – Ladybird, Ladybird. Days Of Hope (TV series) My Name Is Joe. The Wind That Shakes The Barley. Cathy Come Home.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s why I love doing these posts, the feedback is so generous and informative. A real learning experience too.
LikeLiked by 2 people
poeticjustice1975 said:
Nice blog so far very good reviews I am still going through it so I’ll give more feedback to you on your other post
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks. I’m delighted to have you as a follower.
LikeLiked by 1 person
poeticjustice1975 said:
You’re welcome for the follow
LikeLiked by 2 people
alexsigsworth said:
Moonlight (2016)
The Dressmaker (2015)
Blue Sushi (2015)
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (2014)
Fibs (2014)
Fehér Isten (2014)
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Ben X (2007)
Showgirls (1995)
Bronco Bullfrog (1969)
King of Kings (1961)
Victim (1961)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Letter From an Unknown Woman (1948)
Underground (1928)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Much appreciate your recommendations. I am always up for expanding my viewing.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Laura Beth said:
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
Awakenings (1990)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
My Left Foot (1989)
Schindler’s List (1993)
Temple Grandin (2010, TV Movie)
Mystic River (2003)
Spotlight (2015)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Winter’s Bone (2010)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Dazed and Confused (1993)
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
What’s Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Almost Famous (2000)
Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Sideways (2004)
Captain Phillips (2013)
Fruitvale Station (2013)
The Wire (2002-2008, TV Series)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Now that’s a fine list, Laura Beth. I have seen a number of your suggestions, but there are still ones that I need to view.
LikeLike
Anna Deneau said:
I’d suggest some Satyajit Ray and Yasujiro Ozu. Ozu is all over the post-war Japanese family.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Thank you for those suggestions, most helpful.
LikeLike
keepsmealive said:
All that and the kitchen sink too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, I like that.
LikeLike