This is a quick post to show everyone what you can expect to see on my blog in the coming months.
- I’m catching up with the rest of Party of Five, two seasons left.
- My world cinema intake will definitely get bigger.
- As its my favourite genre, horror movies will make an appearance.
- And my exploration of Classic Hollywood movies will be very high on the agenda.
And any suggestions are most welcome. You all have such wonderful ideas.
daboogieblog said:
I would recommend some Hayao Miyazaki anime movies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Now they sound interesting. My knowledge of anime is pretty poor, but I’m always willing to learn.
LikeLike
daboogieblog said:
If you want to jump on anime movies you can’t go wrong with Hayao Miyazaki movies, and if you want something with more color and action then I would go with redline or if you want a touching story try Your name
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for your input. I like getting recommendations from others, everyone has varied but exceptional taste.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
Sounds good V~man.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Do you have any suggestions, Fraggle?
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
All The Avengers movies, in order, starting with Captain America 😊 they are such great fun and not as spazzy as people say, you don’t have to be a nerd to love them. for TV if you’ve not seen The Sopranos you’ve really missed out on some great acting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have seen most of them and find them very entertaining. Can’t think why I haven’t reviewed any of them though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
ninvoid99 said:
With the recent passing of Jeanne Moreau, I’d suggest some films that she did like Jules & Jim, La Notte, and Elevator to the Gallows. She will be missed.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I was sad to read about her passing. I will definitely take a look at more of her movies.
LikeLike
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Sounds great Vinnie!💁🏻
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Kim, I’m always in the mood for expanding my viewing horizons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Don’t forget Supernatural!😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I haven’t forgotten Kim.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And I did the most raunchy poem on my other blog yesterday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I’ll be sure to check it out Vinnie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Kim.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
excellent Vinnie. Tnx for the update. As I always say, go at your own pace and watch films that you are interested in seeing so that the viewing (hopefully) remains a pleasure the whole time.
Keep up the amazing work!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
That’s exactly what I’m planning Rob. Viewing of movies will never lose its shine for me.
LikeLike
movierob said:
So happy to hear!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I couldn’t live without movies.
LikeLike
thoughtsallsorts said:
Absolutely agreed Rob.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for your love.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
I would agree with more World Cinema. maybe explore Herzog, Fassbinder, more Kurosawa, and some South American cinema. Let me know if you want any recommendations.
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m all for expanding my viewing content.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll be stopping by your blog later to see more of your book recommendations.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
Can’t wait 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Alex.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dell on Movies (@w_ott3) said:
To satisfy both your horror and world cinema needs try the following:
Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala’s Goodnight Mommy
Park Chan-wook’s vampire flick Thirst
Ji-woon Kim’s A Tale of Two Sisters
Fruit Chan’s Dumplings
Alexandre Aja’s High Tension
Sion Sono’s Strange Circus
Other world cinema:
Abdellatif Kechiche’s Blue is the Warmest Color
Chan-wook’s Trilogy of Vengeance (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Oldboy, and Lady Vengeance)
Deniz Gamze Ergüven’s Mustang
Joshua Marston’s Maria Full of Grace
Jean-Piere Dardenne’s Two Days, One Night
Lee Chang-dong’s Poetry
Xavier Dolan’s Mommy
Andrey Zvyagintsev’s Elena
Anything directed by Pedro Almodovar
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I very much appreciate your suggestions, my list grows bigger.
LikeLike