Tags
Horror is probably my favourite movie genre. I think it all start when my Grandpa let me watch The Fog at the age of 12 and being both frightened and thrilled. Since then horror has been a go to genre for me, as I love the variety you can have. While I would say I’m a horror hound, there are still a huge number of horror flicks I haven’t seen yet. So this is where I ask all of fabulous people to intervene. Which horror movies would you highly recommend to me? As I know you are all amazing, I just know you’ll come with some great scary movies for me to see. And below is my pretty lame attempt at creating a classic horror movie scream.
trekforjohnjoe said:
I’ve never seen it but pumpkinhead is supposed to be good ish. I mean it’s like a generic monster kills teens movie I think but there is an intriguing mythology behind it and the monster design is pretty cool.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
Thank you for your suggestion. I believe I’ve seen the poster for that film somewhere in the past.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rincewind said:
I love pumpkinhead, an awesome suggestion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It looks like my kind of movie.
LikeLike
lynsey401 said:
Candyman is an old favourite of mine. In terms of new ish horror I’d recommend Sinister or Lights Out if you haven’t seen them
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I love the hell out of Candyman. It’s one of those really atmospheric and hypnotic movies. Ah, Sinister and Lights Out have been added to my films to see list. Which gets bigger every day.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
And may I say that I really like your blog too.
LikeLike
lynsey401 said:
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
Lights Out was very good, pretty unique. You’ve got so many great comments here Vin 🙂
LikeLiked by 4 people
vinnieh said:
That’s one of the reasons I love blogging so much. The community and helpfulness of others. I adore expanding my horizons and conversing with everyone.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
Halloween, the original with Jamie Curtis, I was pressed back in my seat watching it at the flicks, and every time the advert for it came on the radio with that bloody music on it was enough to have me sleepless for months after! And I vowed never to watch another horror movie again, so far so good! 🙂
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
It’s a real classic horror movie. So much suspense going on there. Oh yes, I remembered that horror isn’t really your favourite genre!
LikeLiked by 1 person
trekforjohnjoe said:
Trick r treat is also pretty good, it’s an interwovan tale of horror on Halloween night and how breaking traditions can have horrific consequences. And if youre looking for a good zombie flick you should look into seeing Rec, it’s italian so subtitles but I would say it’s worth it. I’m sorry I’m so in depth. The horror genre is my passion. Soz if I’m a bit overbearing
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
You are far from overbearing, you’re very passionate. Which is what I like to see! I saw Rec, years ago and was absolutely terrified. As you love horror, be sure to check my review index. There’s a generous helping of horror movie reviews.
LikeLiked by 1 person
trekforjohnjoe said:
I’ll be sure to check them out
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks.
LikeLike
drhumpp said:
For Eurohorror, I would go with:
Suspiria
Cemetery Man
The Beyond
Black Sabbath
I’m also a slasher nut:
The Burning
Sleepaway Camp
My Bloody Valentine
And a few Romero for good measure:
Martin
Dawn of the Dead
Day of the Dead
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Suspiria is one I’ve wanted to see for a while now. I’ve actually just got a copy of The Burning, which will get viewed shortly. And it’s nice to hear from you, dude. How are things?
LikeLiked by 1 person
drhumpp said:
Things are great, thanks for asking.
I’m looking forward to hearing your thoughts on The Burning. I enjoy the characters enough that I would watch it even without the horror elements. It’s a good thing too, there’s a long stretch without the killer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I hope to see it soon. Still got some other movies to watch, but it’s there.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mel said:
John Carpenter’s The Thing
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I still can’t believe I’ve not watched that film. Shame on me.
LikeLike
Rincewind said:
Oh my God! Shame on you, a must watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I know, it’s like I’ve violated the movie watching code.
LikeLike
Afzal Moolla said:
Stanley Kubrick’s ‘The Shining’ – one of the all time creepshows
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
Oh it’s a real cassic for sure. Can’t beat that haunting atmosphere.
LikeLike
Afzal Moolla said:
absolutely brother! take care and warmest wishes
Peace ✌
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
All the same to you pal.
LikeLike
Afzal Moolla said:
✌👍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Old Boy said:
For something different try A Girl Never Walks Home Alone . It’s an Iranian vampire movie. I will say no more and let you be the judge.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
You have me intrigued just by the brief set up you wrote there. I do like vampire movies, when they are done right, they really create something haunting.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
I bought that Iranian film, and didn’t like it. It got rave reviews though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll have to see what I make of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really Awful Movies said:
Brain Damage – Henenlotter
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
That’s an interesting title. What kind of horror movie is it?
LikeLike
Really Awful Movies said:
Guy develops a symbiotic relationship with a parasite, that attaches itself to his spinal fluid and gives him hallucinations…a wild one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Wow, that summary alone is pretty wild!
LikeLike
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I can’t remember if you’ve seen these, but I love:
The Shining ( Even though Kubrick completely changed the ending and he and Stephen King did not part ways as friends, it’s still scary as hell.)
Firestarter with Drew Barrymore
Christine
Misery
The Exorcist
The Omen
Let Me In
Attack On the Block
The Fly (David Cronenberg)
Get Out
The Invisible Man
Tucker and Dale vs Evil
The Cabin
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have yet to see Firestarter, Get Out, The Invisible Man, Tucker and Dale vs Evil and The Cabin. All sound extremely good, Kim. And the others you listed are all fine movies in the horror genre.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
Of the ones on the list I’ve seen, totally agree.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Prakhar Bansal said:
I consider ‘Oculus’ as the best horror movie I ever saw. Must watch!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Ooh, now that’s high praise. Will have to see it, to give my thoughts.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Prakhar Bansal said:
Do watch it and tell me how was it!😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will do just that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
sonofabeach96 said:
Not really my favorite genre, but anything from a Stephen King novel is generally pretty good.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Can’t beat some Stephen King. The guy is a master of making you feel uncomfortable.
LikeLiked by 1 person
sonofabeach96 said:
Indeed
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
Oooh, some good ones above. I saw Firestarter, The Fly, and Tucker and Dale vs. Evil. I saw Firestarter in the theatre nearly 40 years ago and still think about it. I saw The Fly in the theatre decades ago and it haunts me still, probably because Jeff Goldblum’s character Seth Brundle was so good. Never had the courage to see The Fly 2. Tucker and Dale vs Evil–saw last year and not too impressed, although the humour aspect and misunderstandings were interesting.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Man, The Fly was some stomach churning yet arresting movie. Still think about it now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
Suggestions.
1.I enjoyed the psychological horror Hide and Seek. Great twists and surprises. Hits hard because it could be real. It left me thinking about what the child went through and her future.
Trailer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q_1PzZXRu8Q
2. Secret Window (Johnny Depp) is actually classified as a thriller/mystery. My family is full of writers, which is why we were intrigued by this one.
Trailer https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_0Ej7B11TZk
LikeLiked by 2 people
Eva Blaskovic said:
Note: what makes Hide and Seek good is that it’s not graphic, but seeps into you on another level of understanding. That’s what ultimately gives you the chills.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Yes, I remember it being very psychological and that was what really made me frightened.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
You totally know what I mean, then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Exactly Eva.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
What did you make of my horror movie scream attempt?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
The picture? Very good. Perfect for the post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You really think so? It wasn’t the best shot, but I tried.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
I think it turned out very well, and friendly for all audiences while still capturing the essence of the post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m very flattered Eva. You know how to give a positive comment and I’m very thankful for that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
God, I saw Hide and Seek at the age of 11 and it scared the living daylights out of me. Little Dakota Fanning was so mature in it for someone so young. For some reason, Secret Window has always evaded me. Appreciate the reminder.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
She had to be. That’s the tragedy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Yeah. I was so impressed how well she got into character. She both scared me at times and made me want to hug her at others.
LikeLiked by 1 person
perfectpopcornblog said:
If you want something just plain creepy give ‘Company of Wolves’ a watch, might be a little dated depending on your taste but it still creeps me out…
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I’m liking the sound of that movie. I really like movies that get creepy and sustain it.
LikeLike
Derrick Carter said:
The Cabin in the Woods is a fantastic send-up of the genre as a whole, while also focusing on being a genre flick. I can back up Trick ‘r Treat as a rock solid anthology, alongside the original Creepshow (if you haven’t seen that). Also, The Midnight Meat Train is probably my favorite film based on Clive Barker’s work (he wrote Hellraiser and Candyman).
As far as underseen gems go, I’d recommend The Other, Home Movie (one of the scariest found footage films for me), and Baxter (one that I’m actually planning on revisiting/reviewing soon). Baxter is a killer dog movie that’s told from the POV of the killer dog. It’s both morbidly funny and pretty damn dark.
So many great/good horror films out there and I haven’t even skimmed the surface. Before I was running my current blog, I ran a horror-only blog for three years. Hope you discover some new favorites!
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I’m very interested in anthologies. Something about separate stories being in one film is a real treat. Cabin just came on Netflix so that will be watched soon. And The Other sounds pretty eerie. Much appreciate your recommendations.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
Wow, someone else that’s seen Midnight Meat Train!! I love it, pre-fame Bradley Cooper is so good.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Midnight Meat Train, what a title.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
I will second Carpenter’s ‘The Thing’, which you really should have watched by now.
‘Martyrs’, obviously.
‘Hellraiser’.
‘Switchblade Romance’. (Sometimes called High Tension)
‘The Blair Witch Project’.
‘It Follows’
‘Dead Snow’. (Zombie comedy horror)
‘Train to Busan’. (Zombie horror from Korea. Excellent)
And quite a few more…
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 3 people
beetleypete said:
Oh, I forgot VH/S
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2105044/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I just watched the trailer and it looks like my kind of movie. The horror anthology is going through a resurgence at the minute.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Funny, no one has mentioned my attempt at a horror screaming face yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I feel ashamed having never seen The Thing. Hellraiser is one boss film that goes to really dark and imaginative places. Martyrs is something I’ve been told requires a strong stomach to watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
You can manage Martyrs, V. Just put on your scary scream face! I will be interested to see what you make of that Iranian film. I reviewed it on Amazon. Here’s my 3/5 review.
“Released to overwhelming critical acclaim, I wanted so much to like this film. A black and white modern take on the vampire genre, filmed in provincial Iran, in the style of a Sergio Leone western. It seemed to have so much to offer. It starts with the tried and tested formula of introducing us to the small cast of characters. The good-looking boy from the wrong side of the tracks, his drug-addicted father, a beggar boy, and a nasty, drug-dealing pimp. Throw in a has-been prostitute, a rich girl at the house where the boy works as a gardener, and we are all set.
Well, not quite,.
It begins in disjointed style, each scene filmed and acted with care and precision. Music, from pop records through to cowboy film soundtracks, helps to frame the scenes, and for a while, I enjoyed this process. But there was no natural flow, the action did not follow any pattern, and after a while, I began to find these vignettes tiresome. When the avenging vampire girl appears, there is no real suspense, no racking up of tension, and it just continues in much the same way, even as she devours her first victim. I didn’t care about any of the characters, and some of the night shoots are so lacking in contrast, with no added lighting, that it felt like watching a black screen, at least on my LED TV.
Every cinematic style is thrown in for good measure, There is a 1970s American feel, some 1960s British and Italian influences, and surreal scenes worthy of some of the French New Wave, as well as the widely-discussed Spaghetti Western theme.
The deserted town is inhabited only by the characters. There is no traffic, no passers-by, no authorities, no bars or restaurants, nothing for any of the cast to interact with, except each other. On a positive note, there is the welcome absence of wooden stakes, rivers of blood, crucifixes, and vampire hunters. But it is always going to be a film about style over substance, and despite giving it the three stars for style, I would have liked some substance too.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I very much liked reading your take on it Pete. Your usual elegance was in high supply.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And I promise to check out your most recent posts. Will be soon. Just been a tad busy today.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
No probs mate. They aren’t going anywhere.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for being a cool dude about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
michael9murray said:
It Follows, is an interesting one.
The quality is pretty high: cinematography, acting. And the setting! Filmed in Detroit, but it’s more a Canadian-border feel, the open spaces, lack of manic speed, and no histrionics.
In other words it’s full of subtle contrasts.
Watched it twice now. And wouldn’t mind a third.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I like things with subtlety in them. Makes me think more about them. I like to ponder and dissect.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
It Follows is fantastic, I would recommend this too Vin. Great film.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
That’s going on my high priority films. Thanks, Tyson.
LikeLiked by 1 person
geo. raymond said:
Dawn of the Dead (1979 version). Not only do I believe it to be the best horror movie ever made but I think it may be one of the finest films period.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
That’s some really high praise. It is going high on my priorities now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
geo. raymond said:
Before you watch the film, search out the review by Roger Ebert. It will help put the film in its proper perspective.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ah, I love Roger Ebert.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Dead of Night. The Thing. The Legend of Hell House. Quatermass and the Pit (1967). Invasion of the Body Snatchers (both the 50’s and 70’s versions). Wolf Creek. Halloween (1978). The Other(1972). The Omen (1976).Dr. Terror’s House of Horrors. The Devil Rides Out. When A Stranger Calls (1979). Witchfinder General. The Blood on Satan’s Claw. The Conjuring and The Conjuring 2.
I know you’ve seen The Innocents. The Others. The Changeling and The Fog, but I have to mention them as they are so good.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Man, you have a good and varied taste. Plus you introduced a great many to me. When a Stranger Calls greatly interests me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Cheers, V. Right back at you. I hope you get to check some of these out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m sure I will. By the way, I did comment on some of your posts. I had an issue the other day that kept messing up my comments. So I hope they came through.
LikeLike
houstonphotojourney said:
Love the scream face!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Haha, well I tried my best.
LikeLiked by 1 person
sati said:
Hm…
The Others, Alien, Carrie, Eden Lake, The Ring, Skeleton Key,
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
Eden Lake has been sitting on my shelf for a good while now. Will have to dig it out.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter said:
Eden Lake is brutal but superb, Fassbender on top form.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I think I remember reading your review of it years back.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tyson Carter said:
Yeah I try recommending it when I can. Not trying to hijack other people’s comments here just so many I agree with and nice to see people with similar tastes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Hijack away, Tyson. My comments are always open for people to contribute.
LikeLike
ArcaneHalloween said:
I also love horror flicks, so allow me to suggest: Event Horizon, In The Mouth Of Madness, It Follows, Deliver Us From Evil, REC 1 and 2, As Above – So Below, and The Bay, to name but a few.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
In the Mouth of Madness looks very appealing. Just watched the trailer and its style is very much what I enjoy in a horror flick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
ArcaneHalloween said:
It’s fantastic, I did a review of it at the Precinct if you’re interested: https://precinct1313.wordpress.com/2015/10/31/in-the-mouth-of-madness-1994-movie-review/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have bookmarked it to read soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
raistlin0903 said:
Well, horror is certainly one of my favorite genres as well. I just saw you mentioning never having seen the Thing, highly recommend that one 😀
But there are also some smaller movies. The Babadook for instance is seriously creepy, and pretty disturbing. It’s one of those movies that gets under your skin. Then there is It comes at night, which I saw this week. A psychological horror that also is a great watch, but also very creepy.
Martyrs definitely requires a strong stomache, but it is very good. And then there is the first Saw. The sequels went downhill because of focussing on gore and guts, but the first one doesn’t do this and is more a thriller with one of the best endings that I have ever seen in a movie. 😀
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
I thought the first Saw was a real nail biter of a film. Very tense and shocking. The Babadook has just become available on Netflix, will put it on my watch list. Cheers for the suggestions buddy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
ninvoid99 said:
Well, pretty much anything John Carpenter did in the 1970s and 1980s. Some foreign films like Possession, Eyes Without a Face, and Irreversible. There’s so much to cover and yet, I feel like I’ve barely even touched the surface.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love me some John Carpenter, what a great director he is. Eyes without a Face, what an interesting and unusual title. Thanks for recommending these.
LikeLike
ninvoid99 said:
It’s a French film but one of the finest films ever made.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Well in that case, I simply must watch it.
LikeLike
Elizabeth said:
As a great not very horrific horror film, I always recommend “Night of the Lepus” about huge rabbits taking over.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Huge rabbits taking over? Sounds unusual.
LikeLike
Damien Riley said:
Hey great post and a great request! Insidious is a very creepy film. I’d say a must for any horror buff. I really liked “The Village” by M. Night. Shylaman many years ago when I saw it. It sort of hooked me back in to horror after a long break. It’s very tame but makes you think and freaks you out. I hope you get a few good ones from this thread. Reach out to me if you want more, those two are certainly my high recommendations.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Insidious was so undeniably creepy, couldn’t stop thinking about it for weeks. I’ve gotten some fine recommendations from this post. And I promise to contact you if I have anymore more questions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Damien Riley said:
Thanks Man! Enjoy! I look forward to reading your impressions.
LikeLike
Rincewind said:
I love Event Horizon, you get some nice sci-fi and horror in one go. But Wolf Creek is fucking amazing as well, scared the shit out of me.
LikeLiked by 3 people
vinnieh said:
Event Horizon is nightmare inducing. Wolf Creek is one I’ve not seen, been told that I need a strong stomach to watch it.
LikeLike
Tyson Carter said:
Wolf Creek 2, got to do a double feature!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Sounds terrifying.
LikeLike
keepsmealive said:
I’m not the biggest horror film watcher, so I don’t have a favourite to recommend to you. The other comments are doing a great job, though!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Thanks for commenting. The horror genre isn’t for everyone. It can be very divisive.
LikeLike
keepsmealive said:
Well, when I was a kid, I didn’t like them – they scared me. Then I went through a phase of watching them here or there, but they were just part of everything else, not a focus. And as I’ve aged (and started a family) they’ve fallen from my awareness almost completely. Plus, my wife is a mental health professional, and we’re aware that there’s enough hurt and pain in the world, so sitting and watching made-up hurt and pain isn’t something that needs to be in our heads. Still, all deference to those who love the genre, there are some classic efforts in there for sure.
On further reflection, though, you might like It Follows. I did see that and it was… really something.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I can understand exactly what you and your wife mean. It Follows has been recommended a good few times.
LikeLike
keepsmealive said:
I guess it boils down to I can appreciate them when they’re well-done, but it’s not something we consciously choose to watch very often. Fair play! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You make perfect sense there.
LikeLike
Hypersonic55 said:
I doubt I can recommend you a film in the horror genre that you haven’t seen since the genre is your favourite, but I guess I can share some of my favourites. Firstly there’s The People Under the Stairs, a film I randomly saw as a kid which creeped me out for years and it took me until my early 20’s when I saw it on TV again and I found out it was a Wes Craven film. My first experience of REC almost emotionally depressed me because I was always on edge and the scares were too intense and The Descent was too atmospheric, in your face and realistic for my liking (in a good way) and The Ring has stayed in my head since I watched it in 2003, and while not as scary, some of that imgery still haunts me.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I haven’t seen The People Under the Stairs. And now you mentioning that it is Wes Craven, definitely looks like my kind of film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
I’m sure you’ve seen plenty of the ones i’d suggest, so I’ll go for a phobia related one and choose Arachnaphobia. I don’t like spiders so what made me see it I don’t know ha
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Man, that movie creeped me out as a kid. It had dark humour but was still pretty terrifying.
LikeLike
alexraphael said:
I don’t remember any of the humour haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I think there are some moments, but it’s the scare factor that gets rightly remembered.
LikeLike
alexraphael said:
Scarier than Eight legged freaks ha
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Yes it most definitely is.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
I would also add these horror series/miniseries. Penny Dreadful(2014-2016). Salem’s Lot (1979).It (1990). Apparitions (2008).
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I did love Penny Dreadful. Salem’s Lot has been mentioned quite a bit to me. On another note, my Bond post is coming along well. Currently drafting how the women evolve throughout time in the Bond universe.
LikeLike
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Happy to hear you love Penny Dreadful. I wish it had not gotten cancelled, the final season seemed quite rushed to me. Highly recommend you check out Salem’s Lot. Looking forward to reading your Bond girl post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like your recommendations, your exquisite taste shines.
LikeLike
GaryGreg828 said:
1. Starry Eyes 2. Hush (2016, directed by Mike Flanagan) 3. The Last Exorcism
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Hush just became available on Netflix, will add it to my list now, Gary. Thanks for the suggestions buddy.
LikeLike
GaryGreg828 said:
i think Starry Eyes is also on netflix, if you haven’t seen it yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Will give that a blast too.
LikeLike
Mario said:
Suspiria!!!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I promise to see it.
LikeLike
MIB said:
I’m in the minority as I hated Suspira – two hours of my life I’ll never get back! 😛
Someone suggested “Let Me In” but the Swedish original “Let The Right One In” is far superior.
If you can handle slow burn psychological horror then try J-Horror/K-Horror and other Asian wonders
Ringu
Dark Water
Ju-On: the Grudge
Reincarnation
Ichi The Killer
Lesson Of Evil
Whispering Corridors
A Tale Of Two Sisters
The Wailing
Bedevilled
Death Bell
Hansel & Gretel
The Eye
The Eye 2
Rigor Mortis
Shutter
My Ex
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Asian horror is some of the most chilling and effective I’ve found.
LikeLiked by 1 person
MIB said:
True. They did go through a period of relying too much on the “long haired vengeful female spirit” but manged to find a way to move on.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The Grudge and The Ring definitely scared me.
LikeLike
MIB said:
I’m not normally spooked but after watching Ringu, I actually had a vivid nightmare that Sadako was standing on my upstairs landing one night! I couldn’t go back to sleep after that! >.<
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I can imagine that was terrifying.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
I forgot to mention these. The Living and the Dead (2016, TV). Dog Soldiers. Wolf. Night of the Demon (1957).
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
I love Dog Soldiers. A bit of humour in my horror is very welcome.
LikeLike
Rebecca Dawn said:
I love horror movies! I wouldn’t recommend the Paranormal Activity series they were boring.
However I loved IT the original. Conjuring 2. (Screamed through out the movie) Sixth Sense (traumatized me for 6 months) Dead Silence
Anything written and directed by Leigh Whannell
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
It is terrifying stuff, definite nightmare fuel. Ah, Sixth Sense did something to me the first time I saw it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rebecca Dawn said:
One of my favourite M. Night Shyamalan movies that’s for sure!
💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Probably the best thing he’s done. By the way, my naughty blog is hotting up.
LikeLike
Emily said:
dead silence or the exorcist.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Dead Silence sounds interesting, appreciate your suggestion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Emily said:
It is. Can’t say it too scary, but it worths to watch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mr. Bobinsky said:
Della Morte Del’Amore, it’s an italian almost-parody on horror movies but shot in a very wry way, kinda Shaun of the Dead but without Wright’s visual tricks and very odd sense of humour.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love Shaun of the Dead, but I really want to see the other film you mentioned.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mr. Bobinsky said:
Yeah keep in mind it’s not exactly the same, what I meant for more that it’s a parody but it’s not made only for the sake of being a parody.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the tip.
LikeLiked by 1 person
hlsailer said:
The Evil Dead movies were good, even the remake. An American Werewolf in London is on Netflix right now and it’s super good, a classic. Also, everyone who recommended IT is spot-on, that one is great. Scream is good, it’s on Netflix too, and so is The Shining, John Carpenter’s The Thing (that one is kind of hard to find, but it’s SUPER WORTH IT). Most of James Wan’s stuff is super good too. He uses a lot of good quality practical effects. Honestly speaking, I wouldn’t bother with the Saw movies unless you’re really into gore. Personally, I don’t think they’re scary, just very cringe-y due to all the painful scenarios.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for all your suggestions.
LikeLike
Ethan Collins said:
I haven’t been able to look through all the comments above, so forgive me if I recommend ones others have already. I love Alien, It Follows, Misery, Silence of the Lambs, The Conjuring, and John Carpenter’s The Thing. Also, the horror-like thrillers 10 Cloverfield Lane, Daybreakers, Joel Edgerton’s The Gift, and Joe Carnahan’s The Grey. Oh, and have you ever seen the original Invasion of the Body Snatchers from 1956? I think it’s still effective and fun in a way.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It’s been a number of years since I last saw Body Snatchers. The Gift is high on my list of priorities.
LikeLiked by 1 person
flashaffliction said:
The original Halloween film series, minus part three. The original Friday the thirteenth part four, Nosferatu, Dracula 1992, any of the Universal monsters movies. Hellraiser, The babadook, Sleepy Hollow, The Shining, Monsters, A Christmas Horror story, Krampus, The Midnight meat train, XX, An American Werewolf in London. I’m sure I’ve missed a bunch and I have a lot more I can recommend as well, but this is a good start. I’ve recently started my blog, but I have a few short horror stories uploaded. Check them out if you have a chance.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thank you for your choices, you have some fine ones there. I just followed your blog and will be looking through it when I get time.
LikeLike
flashaffliction said:
Cool, thanks. If you do, any feedback is appreciated.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh I’ll leave feedback. You can count on that.
LikeLike
Father of Dragons said:
Good Day 🙂
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the link.
LikeLike
Assurance Aigbodion said:
I’d recommend 12 Monkeys. Though it’s lengthy and fictional, you’d love it. It’s a science fiction, anyways.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love that movie. Though it’s been years since my last viewing of it.
LikeLike
Assurance Aigbodion said:
I think you watched the 12 monkeys of the 90s. There are new episodes of 12 monkeys you should watch. It has modifications in its storyline and new characters also.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I wasn’t aware there was a show so thanks for enlightening me.
LikeLike
SaamriCom said:
Have you tried Indian horror films? You should!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I haven’t, but now you’ve piqued my interest.
LikeLike
Tom Austin said:
I’d stick with the Universal monster. A lot of so called “Horror” films try to gross you out and call it horror. Stick with the classics.
Frankenstein
The Bride of Frankenstein
Son Of Frankenstein
(The only films where Karloff wore the Frankenstein make up)
Dracula
The Werewolf of London
The Wolfman (Chaney Jr.)
Frankenstein Meets The Wolfman
She-Wolf Of London (June Lockhart)
The Mummy (The Original)
The Mummy’s Hand
The Mummy’s ‘Ghost
The Mummy’s Curse
Stay away from any Drac film with Lon Chaney Jr. as Drac
Same for any John Carradine films as Drac unless you want a good laugh
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m always up for some old fashioned horror. Appreciate your recommendations.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tammy 💋 said:
The Thing by John Carpenter 1982. Alien, Aliens, Alien 3, Alien Resurrection those are my favorites. Friday the 13th movies are a classic, awesome movies,. A new one I watch was Magi, very good but subtitled.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love the Alien movies a lot. Just checked out your blog and really liked it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tammy 💋 said:
Thank you….
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I really liked what I saw.
LikeLike
Tammy 💋 said:
I prefer the classics, you might enjoy Prom night 1980 Jamie Lee Curtis. Rawhead Rex is another good one, strange but good 1987.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ve got Prom Night on DVD.
LikeLiked by 1 person
lenamachina said:
The Changeling 1980 very creepy I did a blog about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh that’s a fine horror movie. So atmospheric.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Tom Austin said:
The Changeling was a wonderful Canadian film too !
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Indeed it was. I very much enjoyed the atmosphere it conjured up.
LikeLike
Tom Austin said:
Stick to the original versions. Sure the re-makes may be more true the to the written story, but they usually are more gory.
LikeLiked by 1 person
nscovell said:
I do a daily horror movie review every October. If you want, follow my blog for a daily read and review. This is my first year doing it on wordpress. Normally I just posted on facebook to my friends. Yesterday I reviewed Aliens and today was Return of The Living Dead.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ve just followed you and like what I see.
LikeLike
nscovell said:
Thanks. Hope you enjoy them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m certain I will.
LikeLike
likesemstr8469 said:
VAMPYROS LESBOS (1971) by Jesús Franco
WHITE OF THE EYE (1987) by Donald Cammell
MARTYRS (2006) by Pascal Laugier
BLOOD AND BLACK LACE (1964) by Mario Bava
KILL, BABY KILL (1966) by Mario Bava
GET OUT (2017) by Jordan Peele
THE WICKER MAN (1973) by Robin Hardy
MAD MONSTER PARTY (1967) by Rankin-Bass
BEYOND THE DOOR (CHE SEI?) (1974) by Ovidio Assonitis
THE VIJ (1967) by Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachev
PEEPING TOM (1959) by Michael Powell
IMAGES (1972) by Robert Altman
DON’T LOOK NOW (1973) by Nicolas Roeg
FROM BEYOND (1985) by Stuart Gordon
TROLL (1985) by John Carl Buechler
A BAY OF BLOOD (1971) by Mario Bava
DEMONS (1985) by Lamberto Bava
IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS (1995) by John Carpenter
HALLOWEEN (1978) by John Carpenter
JIGOKU (HELL) (1960) by Nobuo Nakagawa
THE GREEN ROOM (2015) by Jeremy Saulnier
REFLECTIONS OF EVIL (2002) by Damon Packard
TARGETS (1968) by Peter Bogdanovich
TOBY DAMMIT (1967) by Federico Fellini (short film)
THE LAST WAVE (1977) by Peter Weir
3 WOMEN (1977) by Robert Altman
THE TENANT (1976) by Roman Polanski
MOTHER’S DAY (1980) by Charles Kaufman
AFTERMATH (1994) by Nacho Cerdà (short film)
MANIAC (1980) by William Lustig
THE HAPPINESS OF THE KATAKURIS (2001) by Takashi Miike
MOTEL HELL (1980) by Kevin Connor
DR. CALIGARI (1989) by Stephen Sayadian
TRICK r’ TREAT (2007) by Michael Dougherty
HE KNOWS YOU’RE ALONE (1980) by Armand Mastroianni
EVIL DEAD 2 (1987) by Sam Raimi
THE EVIL DEAD (1983) by Sam Raimi
CHRISTMAS EVIL (1980) by Lewis Jackson
THE BOOGEYMAN (1980) by Ulli Lommel
THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE (1975) by Nicolas Gessner
CEMETERY MAN (DELLAMORTE DELLAMORE) (1996) by Michele Soavi
AMSTERDAMNED (1989) by Dick Maas
THE BABY (1973) by Ted Post
SISTERS (1973) by Brian De Palma
PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE (1974) by Brian De Palma
RABID DOGS (KIDNAPPED) (1974) by Mario Bava
LISA AND THE DEVIL (1972) by Mario Bava
EYES OF FIRE (1983) by Avery Crounse
THE DEVIL’S NIGHTMARE (1971) by Jean Brismée
DOLLS (1987) by Stuart Gordon
HAUSU (HOUSE) (1977) by Nobuhiko Obayashi
SUICIDE CLUB (2002) by Sion Sono
LES DIABOLIQUES (1955) by Henri-Georges Clouzot
LES YEUX SANS VISAGE (EYES WITHOUT A FACE) (1960) by Georges Franju
WINGS OF DEATH (1985) by Nichola Bruce and Michael Coulson (short film)
LET’S SCARE JESSICA TO DEATH (1971) by John D. Hancock
EQUINOX (1970) by Jack Woods and Dennis Muren
FOUR FLIES ON GREY VELVET (1972) by Dario Argento
ERASERHEAD (1977) by David Lynch
TETSUO – THE IRON MAN (1989) by Shinya Tsukamoto
GOD TOLD ME TO (DEMON) (1975) by Larry Cohen
ALICE SWEET ALICE (1975) by Alfred Sole
CANNIBAL HOLOCAUST (1980) by Ruggero Deodato
DEVIL DOG – HOUND OF HELL (1978) by Curtis Harrington
SATAN’S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (1973) by David Lowell Rich
PHANTASM (1979) by Don Coscarelli
COLD HEAVEN (1992) by Nicolas Roeg
THE WITCHES (1990) by Nicolas Roeg
MASK OF SATAN (BLACK SUNDAY) (1960) by Mario Bava
THE BUTCHER BOY (1989) by Neil Jordan
Hope this is helpful to you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh this is more than helpful.
LikeLike
likesemstr8469 said:
You’re most welcome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ayush Chandra said:
I suppose that you have already watched classics like Alien, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Cat People, Diabolique and Onibaba. If not, then these films are an interesting watch. “Let the Right One In” is a film that I suggest you to must watch, its one of my all time favorite horror film.
Interestingly, I have created a list of 2017’s horror films. You may go through the list to pick this year’s horror films. I would love to know which one you pick. Here it is: http://www.filmyearth.com/horror-movies-2017/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I;ve bookmarked your post to read later. Thanks for the link.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ayush Chandra said:
I hope that you will find some good horrors to watch. If you find some films then I do share with all of us here.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will do just that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
M.Chad Moore said:
The Haunting, 1963. No gore, but very suspenseful. I think it set the standard for a lot of the ways creaky floors and slamming doors were used for building tension.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love that movie. A great example of what you don’t see being more terrifying that what you do see.
LikeLiked by 1 person
deepthi63 said:
Rosemary’s baby?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ve seen that movie.
LikeLike
deepthi63 said:
and Possession
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have seen a movie of that name.
LikeLike