Tags
With the weather where I am roasting, I decided to ask about movies set in hot and humid times and places. Warmth and sunshine can be used for any number of genres for many reasons. It can signify romances, anger and even a bit of summer fun. So which movies set in heated places and times stand out to you? Believe me, there are a lot to take notice of.
thoughtsallsorts said:
Sunshine? A great and underrated movie…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You know, I think I have that on DVD. Unfortunately, I’ve never watched it. But that is going to change after your recommendation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thoughtsallsorts said:
Whenever you are ready. Enjoy it when you do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll be sure to do that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Sunshine is worth a watch, V. I don’t really rate Danny Boyle as some do, but that’s a good one.
Try this one, set in a hot and thundery deep south. (Great cast!)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089572/
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s it, Sunshine is going to be seen by me. And the link King is back, thanks for that. Your recommendations are usually pretty cool.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
That’s an understated good one, V!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I trust you Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Something different always makes a nice change mate.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh yes it does. And with all your movie wisdom, the film you mentioned is bound to be great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paul S said:
In the Heat of the Night and Wake in Fright spring to mind.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It’s been ages since I saw In The Heat of the Night, but I remember it being a powerful film. I don’t think I’ve watched Wake in Fright.
LikeLike
ninvoid99 said:
Y Tu Mama Tambien.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
What a movie that was. Loved the coming of age vibe, very good movie.
LikeLike
thoughtsallsorts said:
Oh yes. I really enjoyed that one. Been meaning to re-watch it for ages.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
It’s the perfect time of year to watch it.
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
Any other choices?
LikeLike
ninvoid99 said:
The Way Way Back, Wet Hot American Summer, Meatballs, and Hardbodies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I can’t say I’ve seen any of those, but given your expansive taste, I can imagine they are good ones.
LikeLike
ninvoid99 said:
Hardbodies is a must-see in terms of classic 80s softcore films.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Appreciate the heads up.
LikeLike
sonofabeach96 said:
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof is a great one. Raiders Of The Lost Ark is great too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Raiders is a classic. I must see Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. Looks pretty excellent.
LikeLiked by 1 person
sonofabeach96 said:
It’s an oldie but a goodie. Those just popped into my head when I read the question. I’m sure there’s plenty I’m neglecting though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love oldies especially from Classic Hollywood. And with Paul Newman and Elizabeth Taylor, you can’t get any classier than that!
LikeLiked by 1 person
sonofabeach96 said:
Yep. Paul Newman was a cool customer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Definitely an icon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Ice Cold In Alex. A Passage To India. Lawrence of Arabia. In The Heat Of The Night. Heat and Dust. Red Dust. South Pacific.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ooh, some quality classics there. Funnily enough, I just bought a copy of Lawrence of Arabia. I’m in the mood for an epic of the grand Old Hollywood style.
LikeLiked by 1 person
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
Oooh! You’re in for a treat.Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I saw it years ago as a kid, but wanted to visit it once more.
LikeLike
maddylovesherclassicfilms said:
In that case. Enjoy it again. One of the best epics ever made as far as I’m concerned.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will enjoy it! Thanks for your enthusiasm, Maddy.
LikeLike
House of Heart said:
Key Largo
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I do like that film, though it’s been an age since my last viewing. Thanks for recommending it, perfect film for this weather.
LikeLiked by 1 person
adolescentcriticblog said:
This is actually a hard question, I mean this is the season of Hollywood blockbusters so usually that’s what I think about warm climate movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You make a compelling point there. Guess summer blockbusters count.
LikeLike
scopophilia said:
How about ‘Body Heat’ starring William Hurt and Kathleen Turner about a murder/love triangle in the deep south? Also, ‘Outback’ or sometimes called ‘Wake in Fright’ about an English school teacher who goes to teach elementary school deep in the remote Australian outback and literally goes insane because he is unable to handle either the heat or isolation.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Body Heat is a stellar choice. That movie sizzles with eroticism. Outback sounds like a fine movie. Something about isolation makes for great horror.
LikeLiked by 1 person
scopophilia said:
Also, ‘The Flight of the Phoenix’ starring James Stewart about survivors of a plane crash stuck in the Sahara Desert.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
My late Grandpa loved that movie as did I as a kid.
LikeLike
shehannemoore said:
Gosh I remember that movie. it was really good. I preferred the original to the remake.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I want to watch it again now.
LikeLike
shehannemoore said:
I am gonna dig out a copy
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s fabulous.
LikeLike
TheMarckoguy said:
Jaws, The Way Way Back, Sunshine, Hell or High Water, Predator.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thoughtsallsorts said:
Was just about to suggest The Way Way Back too.
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
That and Sunshine have received the most amount of mentions.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ah, I knew Jaws would get a mention as it is a classic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
karenbs333 said:
Sounds like you live where I do! How about ‘Scarface and ‘Mosquito Coast? The second is a bit of a sleeper but it and the book are great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Scarface is an ace movie. Can’t say I’ve seen the other movie, but just that title intrigues me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
gary loggins said:
1953’s Inferno, with Robert Ryan left to die in the desert. A Technicolor film noir originally filmed in 3D is worth looking up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Now you’ve piqued my interest with that. Technicolor noir, count me in.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
I was going to go for Lawrence of Arabia but Maddy beat me to it, glad you are doing it, hope you got the remastered version!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Yes I purchased the remastered version. I want to see it in all its glory. Nothing like a big epic in great quality.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thank you Fraggle.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
Interview With the Vampire – set in New Orleans. Kalifornia – with Brad Pitt and David Duchovny, set in the desert, partly. I know it’s not a huge hit but I loved that movie. Pitt can play crazy with the best of them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Pitt is a fantastic actor and handsome dude, and yes he can rock playing crazy. Loved Interview with the Vampire, especially for him and little Kirsten Dunst.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Meghan Tregellis said:
I prefer him as a character actor and not the romantic lead actually. I think he’s a little stiff playing a regular guy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I think he’s got a fun personality.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Elizabeth said:
PIcnic at Hanging Rock.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s been on my watch list for ages now. With your recommendation Elizabeth, I’m moving it up my list.
LikeLike
alexsigsworth said:
Desierto (2015)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
With a title like that, it must be set in a warm climate.
LikeLike
houstonphotojourney said:
Out of Africa…but after reading some comments I guess I need to add Sunshine to the list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ah, I adore Out of Africa. Sunshine is going to take priority though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
houstonphotojourney said:
Me too!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Because I know you love New Orleans as much as I do Vinnie, how about:
1. A Street Car Named Desire
2. Runaway Jury
3. Skeleton Key
4. Suddenly Last Summer
5. Interview With A Vampire (Yes I broke down and watched this even though it had Tom Cruise in it.) What can I say. I LOVED the book!
6. Live Or Let Die
7. Ray
8. Deja Vu
9. Banjo On My Knee
10. Blaze
11. Tightrope
12. Angel Heart
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Yes, New Orleans always gets my interest. I’ve seen and reviewed quite a few of your choices. Still have to see Streetcar though, which is bad because I’m told it’s a classic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I think you’ll love Streetcar!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I have a feeling I will to.
LikeLiked by 1 person
raistlin0903 said:
One that springs to mind to me is the Ghost and the Darkness, starring Val Kilmer and Michael Douglas. Really loved that movie 😊 And then ofcourse there is Mad Max 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Mad Max is a given, gotta love that desert setting adding so much to that atmosphere. Ghost and the Darkness is one that I can’t say I’ve heard of, what is it about?
LikeLiked by 1 person
raistlin0903 said:
Ghost and the Darkness is based on a true story. Val Kilmer plays a bridge engineer who has taken in a project to build a bridge in Africa. Once there his workers get attacked by two lions. Michael Douglas plays the role of an old hunter, brought in to kill the two beasts. You’d think this is just a creature vs man movie, but it’s actually a really tense abd terrific film, with great performances and a really unbelievable story, given that it took place for real. I highly recommend it 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Wow, now you’ve got my attention. Will give a look out for that movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
richardaustinwriter said:
Blood Diamond. watched that the other day. Quality film. Constant Gardener too
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Both movies you listed are excellent and very dramatic ones.
LikeLiked by 1 person
richardaustinwriter said:
12 Angry Men uses heat well too. I know New York isn’t always hot but it sure is that day.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I haven’t had the pleasure of viewing that movie yet, but one day I will. By the way, thanks for following my blog. I just followed yours too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kim @ Tranquil Dreams said:
Sisterhood of Travelling Pants, Dirty Dancing and add in like The Shallows (or some sharks and beach film, maybe Jaws also).
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ah, nice pick on Dirty Dancing. The Shallows is one I’ve been meaning to see.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tvor said:
Summertime (Katherine Hepburn, takes place in Venice)
Long Hot Summer (Paul Newman)
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Elizabeth Taylor)
African Queen (Katherine Hepburn, Humphrey Bogart)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Long Hot Summer was a great movie, as was The African Queen. The other two are heading up my list of must see movies.
LikeLike
CrazyChineseFamily said:
You should try Dune, instant hate for too much sun “D
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Appreciate the recommendation. That movie rings a bell.
LikeLiked by 1 person
dbmoviesblog said:
I like the theme of British (well, European) travelling abroad, so for me it will be The English Patient, A Passage to India, A Room with a View, and Out of Africa.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I too enjoy that theme. The clash of cultures is often what makes those movies, A Room With a View being a stellar example.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Eva Blaskovic said:
Twister (1996). I could do without the divorce/relationship drama, but I loved the storm chasing and the storm chaser characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I love Twister, genuinely action packed and eventful stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
Bridge on the River Kwai!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ah, I was waiting for a big epic to be mentioned.
LikeLike
alexraphael said:
Happy to oblige. I know people quote Lawrence more but I really do think Bridge is the better movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Both are ones I want to see again. I love Old Hollywood style film making, they really want all out back in the day.
LikeLiked by 1 person
theorangutanlibrarian said:
Well a bit of an unusual choice, but I just remember Jack Nicholson saying “I’m a reasonable man, but this heat is making me crazy” in a few good men
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I can’t say I’d thought of that film. But good call and an interesting choice. Nice to hear one that is a bit different.
LikeLiked by 1 person