Tags
Hi everyone, I’ve been thinking lately of a few things to use in my blog to keep it fresh. So in the next few months, you can expect to see some of the following things.
- Reviews of more recent films
- Reviews of movies of directs that I need to watch more of like Stanley Kubrick and Woody Allen
- More foreign language movies
- More witty gif posts.
- Continuing coverage of The X-Files
fragglerocking said:
why aren’t you out sunbathing, or enjoying the night life?!
LikeLiked by 2 people
vinnieh said:
Oh I have been doing that, this is just for the next few months. Don’t worry I’ve been having a great time here.
LikeLiked by 2 people
fragglerocking said:
Glad to hear it! 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ve been chilling like there’s no tomorrow.
LikeLiked by 2 people
charlypriest said:
Expecting Vinnieh! Let´s see it. You are good at what you do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for the nice words.
LikeLike
movierob said:
cant wait to see the new focus Vin!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I just like sampling new ideas to keep my blog fresh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
Fresh is good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Indeed, do you have any recommendations for movies by Kubrick or Allen?
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
Of course
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Feel free to leave recommendations Rob.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
The killing. Full metal jacket. Annie hall. Curse of the jade scorpion. Manhattan. Everthing u always wanted to know about sex. Crimes and misdemeaners. Love and war
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for that, I noted them down.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
That was off the top of my head. Let me know if u need more
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I will, thanks for the recommendations. I recently purchased a Stanley Kubrick box set and those movies are on it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
movierob said:
Of course
LikeLiked by 1 person
Alex said:
Looking forward to them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like to try new things but keep a sense of order.
LikeLike
Cara said:
If it’s foreign language movies you want to see & discuss, have a look at Italian language film “La Meglio Giovantu” (in English the title means “The Best of Youth”). At 6 hours and 40 minutes, it’s no quickie, but it’s so worth it
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thank you Cara. I’m always looking to expand my horizons on movies so thanks for the recommendation. By the way, did you see my bum post yesterday?
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
And will there be less bums? I doubt it…
Kubrick- Paths of Glory and Barry Lyndon. Both amazing, and very different.
Woody Allen- the early films are much better than the later ones, so; Hannah and her Sisters, Annie hall, Manhattan, Radio Days, Sweet and Lowdown.
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
If there’s any particular bum you want featured, I’d be more than happy to do that. Thanks for the recommendations, recently got myself a Kubrick box set. Noted down the Woody Allen movies, he has so many movies he’s directed.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
More of Olive’s bum from ‘On The Buses’ please.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Haha, I’ll see what I can scare up.
LikeLike
R.L. Terry said:
Your blog is certainly dynamic and I greatly appreciate that. I think the various different entries and elements is why it is so successful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thank you very much for that compliment.
LikeLike
emmakwall said:
All sounds awesome to me brother! Maybe you could incorporate the Kubrick / Allen into a blogathon or something?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That sounds like an idea.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Sounds fantastic Vinnie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like to shake things up a bit. Are you a fan of Kubrick or Allen?
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I’m a big fan of Kubrick’s and I particularly loved: 2001, Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket, and The Shining (although I hated the ending). I’m really looking forward to your reviews of his movies. I have to confess I’m not a big fan of Woody Allen, but I’m still interested in your posts on his movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I recently bought a box set of his movies as I really need to educate myself with more of his movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
kmSalvatore said:
Well I’m glad you’ve been enjoying your self, like you told Fraggy;)! I look forward to your new adventures
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thank you, I personally always see my blog as an ever growing adventure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In My Cluttered Attic said:
Looking forward the extending of variety, Vin.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m always on the look out for new things to try in this blogging adventure of mine.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
That will always keep the material fresh.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like to keep my readers entertained.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
Nothing wrong with that. And Vin, you do a great job. ‘o)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks, I’m especially looking forward to watching more movies by Kubrick and Allen. Are you a fan of either?
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
Good choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
They are both directors who seem to have a lot of movies in their repertoire.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
Oh for sure, that they do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Can’t wait to go through their bodies of work.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
I looked forward to your reviews on them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for that encouragement.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
;o)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Which films by both directors do you like?
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
Just to name a few—as both directors have done multiple films that I like. In Stanley Kramer’s case there’s It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Defiant Ones. And with Woody Allen I love What’s Up Tiger Lily, Love and Death, and Annie Hall.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for giving me your opinion.
LikeLike
In My Cluttered Attic said:
‘o)
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
Innovative and damn cool good sir
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Cheers Alex, do you have any recommendations on Kubrick and Allen?
LikeLike
alexraphael said:
Annie Hall and Paths of Glory. My favourite works from both. Both blew my mind when I saw them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll put them near the top then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jordan Dodd said:
Hooray for foreign movies!! 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Well I have to have some variety.
LikeLike
abbiosbiston said:
And more bums?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m toning them down for the time being.
LikeLike
Satua said:
Suggestions for foreign language ones (I have no idea if you seen these but anyway): Miesten Vuoro (this on is extreme; it’s Finnish documentary of men going to sauna, I loved it but then again, I’m a Finn), Amores Perros, Amour, Pan’s Labyrinth, Y tu mamá también, El crimen del Padre Amaro, Bébé(s) (again, documentary), La vita è bella, Let the Right One In (the Swedish version) & Spirited Away at least (I haven’t watch too many foreign films either but those ones I really enjoyed). And The Hunt with Mads Mikkelsen, strong stuff.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I really appreciate these recommendations. They all sound fascinating.
LikeLiked by 1 person