Tags
With Spectre out in cinemas and me going to see it on Monday, I had to ask a question about spies. The spy movie genre is filled with countless classics of danger, conspiracy and dark deeds. So the question is, which movie revolving around espionage is your favourite? Is it a Cold War tale? A technological thriller story? Bond or Bourne? Mission Impossible maybe? Or any other kind of spy movie you can think of? Whatever it is, feel free to share your opinion.
Naturist Fab said:
I’m old school so it’s Bond all the way. Although the Bourne Identity films would come in second. Great Blog! Fabien
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m a huge Bond fan, they’re so amazing and always relevant.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Richard said:
I can’t pick just one! :p Here are my favourite films from some spy/espionage series…
Bond | Casino Royale (Though I do love the Connery films especially!)
Bourne | Ultimatum (This was tight decision with the Identity film)
Mission Impossible III (I love the bathroom scene with Philip Seymour Hoffman)
You can’t beat a good spy film!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I know, it’s really difficult to choose just one because there are so many good ones out there. Spy movies are just a blast.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Paul S said:
The Ipcress File or Funeral in Berlin, starring Michael Caine as Bond’s antithesis Harry Palmer.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I need to get around to watching those movies as they sound pretty good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
filmfunkel said:
Brilliant question. My answer is complex. Until Unforgiven came out, my answer to Favorite Western would have been Good, Bad, & Ugly or Magnificent Seven. Unforgiven made me see something brand new & transformative about the genre.
In precisely the same way Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy sobered me up to the reality of what the genre’s based on; what real spies have to deal with & how they have to live. So although I still love smarmy breathtaking action-fest spy carnivals…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I really liked Tinker Tailor for showing a more complex side to the spy game.
LikeLiked by 1 person
badblokebob said:
I love a spy movie! I’d struggle to pick one favourite. I mean, I really enjoyed every Mission: Impossible film — and not just “even M:i-2“, but especially M:i-2! Every Bourne film starring Matt Damon is good, though the first one is still my favourite. Both versions of Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy are great, though the TV series has the edge (I wish they’d remaster it and release it on Blu-ray properly).
And I think every Bond film has something good in it, even the ones that are quite bad overall. I have a real soft spot for the Brosnan films (especially Tomorrow Never Dies), but I think the best ones is probably From Russia with Love — a properly good ’60s spy thriller, as well as a Bond movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The Bond movies are pinnacles of the sou genre, so full of iconic villains, missions and ladies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
badblokebob said:
They are indeed. And I’ve just remembered: a TV series rather than a film, but The Sandbaggers is an absolutely brilliant real-world-style take on the spy genre. So, so brilliant and not talked about enough.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’ll make a note of that show and be sure to look out for it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Definitely Bond! I’d put the Mission Impossible series and the Bourne movies tied for second place.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Let’s hear it for Bond, I can’t wait to see Spectre on Monday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I hope you enjoy it Vinnie. I can’t wait for your review!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m so ridiculously excited for it, do you have plans to see it Kim?
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I’ll have to wait for it to come out on dvd, but as soon as it does I’ll be watching it! I’m saving my pennies for the new Star Wars movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
The new Star Wars looks particularly epic.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
I would have to go retro. ‘Tinker Tailor’, on film and TV. ‘Another Country’ (1984), ‘The Spy Who Came In From The Cold’ (1965), and ‘An Englishman Abroad.’ (1983)
Are Bond films really ‘Spy’ films? I would argue that they are not true representatives of the genre. But I can’t be bothered, as too many people love them.
Cheers, Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like your choice of retro spy movies, some real gems in there Pete. I’d say the Bond movies are definitely spy movies.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
I knew you would mate.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Old school spy movies are so slick and have such a cool sheen.
LikeLike
Tom said:
Nice question. Bond first and foremost for me, but I also recently saw and greatly enjoyed The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Made me want to go back and watch the old television show
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Bond rules, I’m totally buzzing to see it on Monday. I gotta see The Man from Uncle, sounds very retro and sexy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Summit10 said:
Evelyn Salt, David Webb, Ethan Hunt, Jack Ryan and James Bond. What if they made a film that has all of these names being members of S.O.S – Secret Organization of Spies (just made it up) fancy that 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ooh, I reckon I would definitely see that movie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jordan Dodd said:
I can’t actually think of one. I never liked the Bourne movies, I’ve never been a huge Bond fan (though I do like the movies I have seen)… On reading the comments it sounds like I need to find me some Cold War movies, and I also need to watch Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy immedietely
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You gotta see more Bond movies dude, you won’t regret it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Jordan Dodd said:
I know! Its a bit pathetic, I’ve seen a ton of them but that was on TV when I was a kid so I can’t remember a thing. I think I’ll go rent Skyfall, that seems to have gotten a lot of praise
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Skyfall was amazing, I have a feeling you’ll love it and I can’t wait to hear your thoughts on it.
LikeLike
Mario said:
I’ve enjoyed the Bond and Bourne films that I’ve seen, though I guess I’m not as heavily invested as many of my friends.
As far as spy films go, however, I can’t go past True Lies!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mario said:
Also, I recently read Our Man in Havana which I really enjoyed, and there’s a film version which might be worth exploring.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Will make some note of that for future viewing.
LikeLike
vinnieh said:
Gotta love True Lies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
itsmyhusbandandme said:
A blast from the past folks. Nothing beats Omar Sharif and Julie Andrews in The Tamarind Seed.
JP
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I like the sound of that movie, I’ll keep an eye out for it.
LikeLike
Chris Evans said:
Well Bond is certainly on top but I also enjoy Mission: Impossible, Bourne and classic cold war thrillers such as the Ipcress File. So all encompassing tastes really!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Bond rules the roost.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Chris Evans said:
Haha, always!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Bond is king.
LikeLike
fragglerocking said:
Got to do my bit for lady spies here, SALT with angelina jolie kinda Bourne with tits, The East with Brit Marlin, intelligent, and Carve Her Name with Pride about real life WW2 spy Violette Bushell played by Virginia McKenna- inspiring.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m making a note of Carve Her Name With Pride.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fragglerocking said:
Have tissues ready.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Duly noted.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Remco said:
My favourite is the original Mission Impossible, it has everything. A strong story, great acting, gadgets, and a catchy theme song. What’s not to love?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Superb taste.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Other Critic said:
My favorite spy film would probably have to be Casino Royale.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Killer choice man.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hypersonic55 said:
This is one of those horribly hard questions to answer, for me I love a lot of spy films but I couldn’t say that there was one quintessential film that I love above all else. I would say I love the Matt Damon Bourne films, many of the James Bond films and Mission Impossible 4 & 5 off of the top of my head.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Bourne and Bond are really getting the love here.
LikeLike
Cindy Bruchman said:
Mission Impossible series are the best for me. I love them all for different reasons.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Gotta love those movies, so cool.
LikeLike
Adam (Consumed by Film) said:
Bond, especially Casino Royale and Skyfall (and now Spectre), and also the first three Bourne films for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Marvellous choices Adam.
LikeLike
Cavershamragu said:
I’m a big spy fiction fan (at the movies, books, TV, radio) because it can be so variable – gloomy Le Carre or glitzy Derek Flint are all great entertainment either way. To me the first MISSION IMPOSSIBLE film is the only one that feels like a genuine spy film as opposed to an action movie. I really enjoyed SPECTRE and am going to see it again tonight in fact. I did a list at Fedora here – if you don’t mind an external link?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Happy to hear you loved Spectre like I did, I couldn’t wait to review it. I’ll check that link out very soon.
LikeLike
abbiosbiston said:
Spy movies are probably my joint worst with horror movies… and Disney. Ha ha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Oh I’m sure there’s a good spy movie out there for you Abbi.
LikeLike
emmakwall said:
North by Northwest and Austin Powers 🙂
(yes I’m being serious!!!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ooh, big high fives for putting in a Hitchcock classic sister. As for Powers, it’s a solid spoof.
LikeLike