A few months back, I uploaded a suggestions page so that all you amazing followers could contribute ideas for future posts. An interesting one came from the fabulous Melissa, she suggested I do a post on my movie guilty pleasures. Movies that are just rot and are so bad, but I can’t help but love.
So here’s five of my shameful guilty pleasures:
Charlie’s Angels
Thin plot? Check. Cheesy lines? Check. Babes in hot outfits? Definite Check. The motion picture reboot of the sassy trio of females fighting crime has a story about as interesting as watching a snail cross the room. But somehow, the hot chicks kicking ass, barely there outfits and pop soundtrack always makes this flick a soft spot for me.
The Reaping
This derivative horror movie attempts to blend spooky horror with religious prophecies. Yet it turns out completely illogical in the end and the actors here are slumming it big time. Despite this, there is something I found compelling about the bayou atmosphere and strange music.
Resident Evil
I’ve written about Resident Evil before on this blog and I remember describing it as a popcorn movie. It isn’t a film that engages the head or mind, it just delivers full-on action and horror. It’s not going to be remembered as a seminal work of cinema, but it works as a popcorn movie.
D.O.A: Dead or Alive
Yet another flick of scantily clad honeys kicking ass and showing off their moves, D.O.A : Dead or Alive is the definition of guilty pleasure in my book.
Honey
This urban dance movie has a story that is just saccharine rubbish. Yet I can’t deny the dancing is good and Jessica Alba is stunning throughout.
I hope you’ve all enjoyed reading this list of guilty pleasures.
That Moment In said:
Milla Jojovich is my all time fav movie girl. I’d watch her reading the phone book. Nice post.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks for commenting dude.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Moment In said:
Of course. But if you’re gonna put Milla in your posts, it’s just animal instinct on my part to respond.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Duly noted, anything with Milla is gonna get you on this site.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Moment In said:
Like a moth to flame. Ha. I am sorely lacking Milla on my site. I just now decided to fix that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Looking forward to seeing more Milla on your site.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Moment In said:
She’s on her way soon. Ha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ha, that’s great. Maybe you could put in a shout out to me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Moment In said:
I am already one step ahead of you.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks buddy, much appreciated.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That Moment In said:
Just gave you a shout out in my latest post (featuring Milla Jovovich)!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You are the best man.
LikeLiked by 1 person
David said:
You inspired me to get more Milla on my site! Ha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Always happy to be an inspiration.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mel @ The Creative Fox Den said:
Thanks for the shout out, Vinnie! I love this post! I completely agree with you about The Reaping. And Charlie’s Angels is fun if nothing else 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I was happy to give you a shout out, it was a great idea for a post. Glad you agree with some of my choices. Charlie’s Angels is gossamer thin but very fun.
LikeLiked by 1 person
table9mutant said:
Yeah… Some bad ones here. 😉 I kind of liked The Reaping. It’s shit! But it’s the kind of shit horror movie I like to watch on my own. I guess you can like Charlie’s Angels if I’m allowed to like Sucker Punch… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I understand what you mean about The Reaping. Yeah you’re allowed to like Sucker Punch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
If we are talking dodgy films with delicious babes as a guilty pleasure, got to go with ‘Wild Things’. This version from 1998, of course. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120890/
Cheers mate. Pete.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I haven’t seen it for a while but I remember it being steamy. A personal favourite of yours Pete?
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
That and ‘Bound’ (1996). But ‘Bound’ is a great film, not a guilty pleasure.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0115736/
Jennifer Tilly…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I haven’t seen Bound, but thanks for the suggestion.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
Make sure you get the ‘uncut’ version though…Joe Pantoliano is also good in it, but the chemistry between Gershon and Tilly is something to behold.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ooh, the uncut version. Is that the raunchier version?
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
YESINDEEDELYDOODLY. And more violent…
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
You’ve seen some dirty movies in your time Pete, I can tell.
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
You name it as regards dirt, and I’ve almost certainly seen it. I didn’t live this long by narrowing my options V.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Can you suggest a few dirty titles for me to watch Pete?
LikeLike
beetleypete said:
On a public forum? I would be getting a call from the Vice Squad mate!
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
By the way…
https://beetleypete.wordpress.com/2013/01/22/my-guilty-pleasures/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Will definitely check it out soon.
LikeLike
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
I’m sad to say the only one on your list I’ve seen is Charlie’s Angels, which I definitely enjoyed. I’ve heard of the others, but for some reason I haven’t gotten around to seeing them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m guessing you’d never admit to watching any of those on the list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
Gasp! Little ladylike me? Never!😱😱😱
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ha, you always make me laugh Kim.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
You just made my day Vinnie!☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
And I feel glad that I did.
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Hook Or By Book ~ Book Reviews, News, & Other Stuff said:
☺️☺️☺️☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person
fernandorafael said:
Cool post. I remember liking The Reaping when it came out. And Charlie’s Angels is great! AAwful, but great. It started my crush with Drew Barrymore ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Cheers Fernando, All of the girls in Charlie’s Angels are stunning, but Barrymore has a really funny personality to go with it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
fernandorafael said:
Love her.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m glad we have that in common.
LikeLiked by 1 person
impossiblegirl123 said:
Oh my stars, I remember being obsessed with Charlie’s Angels and Honey when I was younger. I still love them now though, so not much has changed. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Glad this post brought back memories.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Telltale Mind said:
I enjoyed Resident Evil and Honey for the exact reasons you mention. lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m glad to hear that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
alexraphael said:
If you had to choose (I know, worse decisions in life haha) which of the angels would you have chosen?
LikeLiked by 1 person
beetleypete said:
Drew Barrymore. The only option surely?
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
That’s a hard choice but I’d say Barrymore.
LikeLike
Pingback: That Moment In The Fifth Element (1997) | THAT MOMENT IN.COM
lauren said:
Charlie’s Angel is definately a Guilty Pleasure of mine too. Good choices.
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Woo Hoo, another vote for the Angels.
LikeLike
abbiosbiston said:
We all have these… http://abbiosbiston.com/2013/11/28/my-top-10-cinematic-guilty-pleasures/
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Abbi, will check yours out soon.
LikeLike
Chris Evans said:
That pic of Jess Alba had me drooling all over the keyboard!!! Nice list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Ha, don’t mess those keys up.
LikeLike
emmakwall said:
Love this post Vinster! I might have to do the same? 🙂 would you mind? I’d credit you (and Melissa of course!)
I LOVE Resident Evil!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The Reaping is okay too, doesn’t David Morrissey do a dodgy southern accent as well?! 🙂 Great choices!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
Thanks Emma, no I don’t mind you doing a similar post. Thanks for saying you’ll give Melissa and I shout outs. Yeah Morrisey’s accent is a little dodgy. My old college teacher is actually good friends with him.
LikeLiked by 1 person
emmakwall said:
I’m a huge fan anyway, he’s a great actor (everyone struggles with accents sometimes!) That’s so cool your old teacher know him! Any gossip? 🙂
It’s going to be my next post! Credited to you and Mel 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
He had a recording of Morrisey talking years ago and he has a natural Scouse accent, was such a funny thing.
LikeLike
ruth said:
Ahah, I can see why these are your guilty pleasures Vin. VERY guilty indeed 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I know, I’m guilty as charged.
LikeLike
jameshaseltine said:
saccharin rubbish indeed but I also fall victim to ‘Honey’s ‘ sweaty charm
LikeLiked by 1 person
vinnieh said:
I’m glad we share this in common.
LikeLiked by 1 person
jameshaseltine said:
“I like that. Your flavor’s hot.”
LikeLiked by 1 person